定向越野運動方案對國小自閉症學生健康體適能及身體意象之影響

Abstract

2018 高級中等以下學校的自閉症學生數有 14,501 人之多,且有高比例 的動作協調障礙。本研究目的在探討使用定向越野運動方案介入,對國小自 閉症學生的健康體適能及身體意象之影響,以台北市某國小自閉症學生為 研究對象,共 8 名符合條件之 10-12 歲自閉症學生參與研究。研究設計採前 實驗之單組前中後測設計,進行為期 8 週,每週 2 次,每次 40 分鐘的定 向越野運動方案介入,參與者必須在時間內依照積分賽或順點賽的規則或 跑或走找到檢查點,撕取貼紙粘貼於積分表上累積分數,並於時間終止前回 到原點。並對健康體適能,包含身體組成、肌肉適能、柔軟度和心肺適能; 以及身體意象,包含外表評價、健康評價、身體知覺與動作能力評估、身體 部位滿意度之前後測結果,使用 SPSSforwindows22 版進行成對樣本 t 檢 定考驗。結果顯示,本研究對於健康體適及身體意象個部分皆無顯著差異。 最後根據研究結果,提出對未來研究和教育現場實務之相關建議。

The population of autistic students in primary and secondary schools in 2018 is 14,501, and there is a high proportion of motor coordination disorders. The purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of interventional orienteering program on the health-related physical fitness and body image for elementary school students with autism. The study recruited 8 students with autism who are aged between 10 to 12 years old. The research design of this study is pre- experimental design. The participants' fitness and physical body image were measured before the exercise intervention. Then, the participants received orienteering for eight weeks, two times per week, and 40 minutes for each session. Participants must follow the rules to run or walk to find checkpoints during this time. They have to tear the stickers and paste it on the score sheet to accumulate their scores, after that they have to return to the starting line before the time is up. For physical fitness, including body composition, muscle fitness, softness and cardio-respiratory fitness; and body image, including appearance evaluation, health evaluation, body perception, motor ability assessment, and body part satisfaction before and after test results, the study used SPSS of windows version 22 to perform a paired sample t test. Finally, after the exercise training, the participants' fitness such as cardiovascular fitness, muscular fitness, body composition, flexibility, and as well as body image such as appearance evaluation, health evaluation, body perception, motor ability assessment, and body part satisfaction were measured again to compare the changes in the participants' fitness and body image. Paired sample t-test and SPSS software were applied for statistical analysis. The results showed that there were no significant differencesin the physical fitness and body image of this study. According to the results of the study, some practical suggestions were made for further studies.

Keywords

健康體適能, 自閉症, 身體意象, 定向越野運動, Autism, Health-related Physical Fitness, Body image, Orienteering