社會性故事教學對改善國中高功能自閉症學生互動行為成效之研究

摘 要 本研究旨在探討社會性故事教學對改善國中高功能自閉症學生負向互動行為之成效。研究對象為一位安置在資源班的國一高功能自閉症學生。研究方法採單一受試跨行為多重基準線設計。研究約持續十二週,包括基線期、處理期及維持期。本研究之自變項為社會性故事教學,使用多個系列性的社會性故事作為教學內容,教學進行包含電腦檔案形式的社會性故事教導、角色扮演及每天閱讀社會性故事。依變項為受試者在普通班自然情境中與同儕負向互動行為的表現次數。負向互動行為分別指:「過分親密的行為」、「不適當的行為」、「不適當的語言」。所得資料以視覺分析法分析,並在教學結束後,請個案、導師及同儕填寫回饋單,以作為本研究社會效度分析之依據。研究結果如下: ㄧ、運用社會性故事教學的介入,能改善國中高功能自閉症學生「過分親密的行為」,在維持期有保留的效果。 二、運用社會性故事教學的介入,能改善國中高功能自閉症學生「不適當的行為」,教學褪除後,維持期仍有效果但不穩定。 三、運用社會性故事教學的介入,能改善國中高功能自閉症學生「不適當的語言」,在維持期有保留的效果。但實驗結果可能受共變的影響,其效果需慎重解釋。 四、透過教學實驗後問卷調查結果顯示,發現個案、個案導師及同儕對社會性故事教學的結果有正向的認同。 最後,根據研究結果提出對未來教學與研究的建議。

Abstract The purpose of this study was to explore the effects of social story instruction on negative peer interaction of a junior high school student with high-functioning autism. A 1st-grade student with high-functioning autism attaining resource program of a junior high school was included in this study. A single-subject multiple-baseline design across behaviors was used in this study. This study last for 12 weeks, including baseline, intervention and maintenance periods. The independent variable was social story instruction, including a series of social stories presented in computer based format, role playing and reading social stories every day. The dependent variables were the number of performance of the subject on negative peer interaction in the natural setting. The negative peer interactions were excessively familiar behaviors, inappropriate behaviors and inappropriate language. The data collected were analyzed by using visual inspection techniques and after teaching, the subject, the subject’s instructor and the subject’s peers filled in feedback tables. The feedback tables were used to collect the data for social validity. The results of this study were summarized as follow: 1. Social story instruction can improve excessively familiar behaviors of a junior high school student with high-functioning autism and during maintenance phases, the subject maintained the number of excessively familiar behaviors as intervention phase. 2. Social story instruction can improve inappropriate behaviors of a junior high school student with high-functioning autism, but after the intervention was removed, the effects of social story instruction were instable during maintenance phases. 3. Social story instruction can improve inappropriate language of a junior high school student with high-functioning autism and during maintenance phases, the subject maintained the number of inappropriate language as intervention phase. But the result could be affected by the covariate, the effect needed to be illustrated carefully. 4. The questionnaires which were implemented after teaching experiment indicated that the subject, the subject’s instructor and the subject’s peers had a positive recognition for the effects of social story instruction. Finally, according to this research, suggestions for teaching and future research were discussed in the study.

高功能自閉症學生; 社會性故事; 互動行為; high-functioning autistic student; social story; social interaction