高階經營團隊異質性與績效: 以權力與組織生命週期為調節效果

Abstract

高階經營團隊(TMT)的異質性如何影響企業績效?在實證上一直沒有定論。此外,也很少有實證去檢驗這樣的影響(正或負)是否取決於像是結構性權力,組織結構中的TMT異質性疆界、組織生命週期等因素。本研究通過檢驗權力、存在於TMT中的一直決策者們和組織發展階段的調節作用加入這場辯論。我們認為,在TMT中的社會融合進程,和TMT的異質性影響了回應外部挑戰決策的速度及品質,進而影響組織績效。本研究的目的在於探討其機制,以解釋TMT異質性與組織結果之間的關係。特別地,我們建議:(1)高階經營團隊的異質性與公司的績效呈正相關。 (2)擁有高度權力地位的高階經營團隊異質性與公司的績效呈正相關;(3)擁有低度權力地位的高階經營團隊異質性與公司的績效呈正相關;(4)在組織成長階段的的高階經營團隊異質性與公司的績效呈正相關。 本研究將使用在台灣的製造業為樣本調查在哪種組織生命週期階段和決策者高層管理團隊的特點的條件下,將會影響TMT異質性和組織結果之間的關係。 總體而言,我們的模型要求從權變觀點來詳細說明TMT的權力、異質性疆界以及組織生命週期對組織績效的影響。

How does top management team (TMT) heterogeneity affect firm performance? The empirical evidence has been inconclusive. Moreover, little effort has been made to empirically test whether such an impact (positive or negative) is contingent upon factors such as structural power, boundary of heterogeneity of TMT across organizational structure, and organization life cycle. This study joins the debate by testing the moderating effects of power, heterogeneous of decision-makers in TMT, and organizational development stages. We argue that social integration process among TMT, and the heterogeneity of TMT affects the speed and quality of decision- making to respond to external challenges which in turn affect the organizational performance. The current study aims to explore the underlying mechanism so as to explain the relationship between TMT heterogeneity and organizational outcomes. Specially, we proposed that: (1) The top management team heterogeneity is positive relative to firm performance. (2) the heterogeneity of top management team with high power is negatively related to firm performances; (3) the heterogeneity of top management team with lower power is positively related to firm performances; (4) the heterogeneity of top management team is positively related to firm performances when firms are in their growth stage. This research will use the manufacturing industry in Taiwan as sample to investigate conditions under which organizational life cycle and the characteristics of decision maker in top management team will affect the relationship between TMT heterogeneity and organizational outcomes. Overall, our model calls for a contingency perspective to specify the power of the TMT, boundary of heterogeneity, and organizational life cycle when discussing their impacts on firm performance.

Keywords

高階經營團隊, 異質性, 權力, 組織生命週期, Top management team, Heterogeneity, Power, Organizational life cycle