臺北市國民中學教師領導與學校效能關係之研究

A Research on the Relationship between Teacher Leadership and School Effectiveness of Junior High Schools in Taipei City

本研究旨在探討臺北市國民中學教師領導與學校效能之現況,並進一步瞭解不同背景學校教師所知覺教師領導與學校效能的差異情形,探討兩者之間的關係,以及分析教師領導對學校效能之預測力。 本研究以臺北市公立國民中學之教師為研究對象,採問卷調查法,以「臺北市國民中學教師領導與學校效能之研究調查問卷」為研究工具,並進行抽樣調查,共發放21所學校600份問卷,有效問卷為511份,有效回收率為86.16%。再進一步以描述性統計、t檢定、單因子變異數分析、皮爾遜(Pearsons)積差相關與多元迴歸分析等統計方法,進行資料分析並獲以下主要結論: 一、臺北市國民中學教師領導現況屬於中上程度,以「同儕合作」知覺情形最 高,但在「主動參與」層面相對較低 二、臺北市國民中學學校效能現況屬於中上程度,以「教師教學」知覺情形最 高,但在「環境營造」層面相對較低 三、最高學歷為師範院校之教師對整體教師領導的知覺程度較高 四、不同服務年資、學校規模之教師對整體學校效能的知覺明顯不同 五、臺北市國民中學教師領導程度愈高,學校效能表現愈佳 六、教師領導對學校效能具有正向預測力,其中又以「專業成長」的預測力最好 最後依據結論,本研究提出相關建議,俾供教育行政主管機關、校長、教師以及後續研究者做參考。

The research was aimed to explore the relationship between teacher leadership and school effectiveness of junior high schools in Taipei City, to examine the significant differences of teacher leadership and school effectiveness in terms of the subjects’ demographic variables, to explore the correlation between the two dimensions,and to analyze the predictability of teacher leadership in determining the school effectiveness. The survey research method was used to collect pertinent data, and the questionnarie“The Research Questionnaire on the Relationship between Teacher Leadership and School Effectiveness of Junior High Schools in Taipei City” was administered as a tool. By random sampling, 600 questionnaires were distributed among 21 schools with 511 valid questionnaires, having an effective rate of 86.16%. Furthermore, descriptive analysis, t-test, ANOVA analysis, Pearson correlation, multiple regression analysis were used to analyze the data. The conclusions were as follows: 1. The degree of teachers’ perception on the whole teacher leadership of junior high schools in Taipei City is at upper-middle level, especially of the“colleagues’ collaboration” is at the highest level, but aspect of“participation in school” is lower than other aspects. 2. The degree of teachers’ perception on the whole school effectiveness of junior high schools in Taipei City is at upper-middle level, especially of the“ teachers' teaching” is at the highest level, but aspect of “school's environmental planning” is lower than other aspects. 3. The teachers with the highest education level is Normal school have highest perception on the whole teacher leadership. 4. The teachers’ perception of the whole school effectiveness cause significant differences by different serving years, and school scales. 5. The better teacher leadership’ performance of Junior High Schools in Taipei City is, the more improved the school effectiveness can be. 6. Teacher leadership for school effectiveness has a positive predictive power, and the “teacher development” is the most predictive dimension. Based on the conclusions, the research was to propose some suggestions for education administration authority, principals, teachers and further researchers respectively.

教師領導; 學校效能