健身器材之銷售影響因素探討-以臺灣某健身器材公司全球銷售為例

Abstract

隨著重視運動來達到健康養生,健身器材產業近幾十年來蓬勃發展,產品發展多樣化,外觀也越來越有設計感,並隨著科技的進步也結合進器材軟體上。人們使用健身器材不單單只有運動,更添加了許多娛樂及幫助使用者有效率運動的智慧功能,讓整個運動過程更有趣也更有成效。 本研究是從經濟指標、平均壽命與文化元素來探討不同國家對於健身器材營業額之影響。以各國GDP,經濟成長率、物價變動指數、平均壽命、Geert Hofstede的六個文化構面等分別與人均營業額之關聯及影響。從中能找出影響銷售額之因素,幫助日後的產品規劃發展及對不同國家之產品銷售策略之參考。 經分析後得到結論是經濟成長率越高、越男性氣質之國家,人均營業額越少;平均壽命越長及越放縱之國家,人均營業額增加。長期與短期導向之文化構面對於人均營業額無顯著影響。男性與女性氣質及放縱與克制是所有變數中,與人均營業額都相關及影響,在未來之產品規劃及銷售策略上,應將此兩項特質考慮進去。除了深入討論本研究的發現之外,本研究也針對管理意涵與未來研究建議提出討論。

With more attention to exercise for the purpose of health and longevity, fitness industry blooms in recent decades. It brings diversified product selections and more streamlined looks design incorporated with cutting-edge technology. People use fitness equipments not only for workout but also enjoy more entertainment and intelligent functions to assist users’ workout to have more effective results. The whole workout experiences bring more fun and achievement. The study is to explore how marketing conditions and cultural elements from different countries impact sales revenue of fitness equipment by using GDP, EGR, CPI, life expectancy and Geert Hofstede’s six cultural dimensions to see how each of them relate with sales revenue per capita, and find out the most related factors to help product development plans and sales strategies to different countries in future. Analysis result shows that higher EGR and more masculine countries have less sales revenue per capita; while longer life expectancy and more indulgent countries have higher sales revenue per capita. Long Term Orientation does not relate much with sales revenue per capita. Masculinity and Indulgence show prominent relation and impact among all of the analysis models. These two elements should be considered for product development plans and sales strategies in future. Besides the discussions of the general findings of this study, the managerial implications and the suggestions for the future study are discussed at the end of the study.

Keywords

文化構面, 健身器材產業, 運動, 人均營業額, cultural dimensions, fitness industry, exercise, sales revenue per capita