福隆部落—休閒生活實踐與認同

The Tribe of Fu-Long— practice and identity in their leisure life

本研究目的為分析「福隆部落」的建構歷程與成員「福隆幫」如何實踐他們的休閒生活,探討在「福隆部落」這休閒空間內表現出的社會意涵及其部落危機。本研究採用質性研究方法,透過參與部落的活動,以及焦點團體訪談法,觀察並訪問「福隆部落」的主要成員七人。研究結論如下:「福隆部落」聚集原因,最初是為了解決從事潛水活動所面臨交通、住宿、裝備儲存上的問題,也開始產生聚集形成福隆幫;休閒對於福隆幫不只是單一的潛水活動,假日或日常生活,都會相約聚在一起,彼此互相學習,發展出衝浪、吉普車與溯溪等活動,使得福隆部落有著多采多姿的休閒生活;進而發展出「我們」就是休閒的空間,在「我們」當中實踐自我的休閒生活;休閒產生的認同與互動讓他們的相聚更有意義,從休閒生活延伸到日常生活,不再只是彼此休閒時的夥伴,在這當中發展出更深厚的親密關係;個人經濟的因素與結婚、生子生命歷程的角色轉移,時間與金錢的分配,對他們來說,是危機也是轉機。

The purpose of this study is to discuss why the “Fu-Long Tribe” wanted to be together to practice and develop their leisure life. Furthermore, this study also wants to find out what arouse the social values and the risks in the Fu-Long Tribe. This study adopts qualitative research based on the primary data gathered from group interviews and participant observations. The results suggests that the primary reason drawing the tribe members together was the practical concerns, such as transportation, accommodation and equipment storage, for scuba-diving trips. However, scuba diving is not the only leisure activity the Fu-Long Tribe does; for instance, the members spend a lot of time together learning surfing skills, and driving jeeps. They have developed the concept of “we” being the leisure space where they practice their own leisure life. Identity and interactions through leisure make this group more meaningful. From leisure life toward daily life, the tribe members have developed their relation to more than just leisure partners. Finally, upon the major changes of their own life span, such as getting married or having a new child, their decision of how to allocate time and money may become a risk or a turning point to them.

休閒生活; 新部落主義; 認同; leisure life; neo-tribalism; identity