熟手與生手口譯員口譯停頓時的認知過程: 以視譯眼動軌跡為證

Comparing cognitive processes during pauses between experienced interpreters and novice interpreters: Eye movements in sight translation

過去針對自發性語音(spontaneous speech)中的停頓現象所做的研究認為,在句法結構段落所產生的結構停頓(juncture pause),讓說話者有更多時間計畫要說什麼,而其他的停頓則是遲疑停頓(hesitation pause)則代表產出困難以及高認知負擔,且多半與詞彙搜索(lexical retrieval)有關。然而,以上結論多半僅根據口語產出加以推論而得。 本研究延續黃致潔(2011)、陳德怡(2013)、蘇雅薇(2013),分析了18名熟手口譯員視譯產出時的停頓現象,再配合眼動資料進行三角分析。最後再和先前針對新手的研究結果比較,希望能以眼動資料作為認知處理的指標,檢驗過去文獻對停頓及其認知意義的看法是否適用於口譯過程。 本研究比較了熟手與新手口譯員的結構停頓和遲疑停頓數量,組間比較發現,熟手口譯員兩種停頓的數量都少於新手口譯員;組內比較則發現新手口譯員的遲疑停頓顯著多於結構停頓,而熟手口譯員兩種口譯的數量則無明顯差異。 比對口語及眼動資料後則發現,停頓時兩組受試者凝視的位置(fixation location)、閱讀次數(reading pass)、掃視(saccade direction)的方向皆不同,顯示兩者的閱讀歷程十分不同,代表兩者的認知歷程很可能也不同。蘇雅薇(2013)的研究支持了前述自發性語音停頓現象的文獻中的論點,然而本研究卻顯示,熟手口譯員視譯時的認知歷程很可能不同於自發性語音。

Previous studies on pauses in spontaneous speech believed that juncture pauses, which occurred at syntactic junctures, allowed speakers more time to plan their speech while the rest pauses in a speech, i.e. hesitation pauses, were signs of delivery difficulties and higher cognitive load mostly from lexical retrieval. However, most of the conclusion was made solely from oral output analysis and inference. The current research is a follow-up to Huang (2011), Chen (2013) and Su (2013). This study examined and triangulated pause and eye-movement data from 18 experienced interpreters during sight translation tasks. The data was analyzed and compared with the previous findings from novice interpreters. Inter-group comparison showed that the experienced interpreters made fewer juncture pauses and hesitation pauses than novices. Intra-group comparisons, on the other hand, indicated that the novices made significantly more hesitation pauses than juncture pauses, while no significant difference was found in the experienced interpreters' data. Triangulation of the oral and the eye-movement data showed great divergence between the two groups in where they fixated during pauses, which passes the fixations were in, and direction in which their eyes moved to the positions, indicating very different reading and, possibly, cognitive processes during pauses. Su's findings supported the assumptions in the literature on pauses in spontaneous speech. However, the findings of the current research suggested that the experienced interpreters' cognition process may be different from that in spontaneous speech.

視譯; 眼動; 結構停頓; 遲疑停頓; 新手; 專家; 專業能力; sight translation; eye movement; juncture pauses; hesitation pauses; novices; experts; expertise