「美新處」(USIS)與台灣文學史重寫:以美援文藝體制下的台、港雜誌出版為考察中心

如果「國家文藝體制」曾經或顯或隱地支配了冷戰與戒嚴時期的台灣文藝思潮走向,是一種「剛性體制」,制約著作家在意識形態與文化想像上的趨向;那麼,「美援文藝體制」雖自域外移入,亦同樣扮演類似的制約作用,然而是一種「軟性體制」,促使台灣文學的發展導向了有利於美國(或西方)的世界觀與美學觀,或是發展為將文學創作與社會變革區分開來的純粹美學思考方式,其深入幾世代所形成的「集體無意識」,影響之深遠不可等閒視之。本文最重要的企圖,便是由美援下的雜誌出版之考察出發,把「美新處」作為冷戰記憶的代表「寫入」台灣文學史,以便銘刻此種另類的現代性經驗,讓文學史同時也是精神史,可以不時提醒我們思索台灣文學獨特的經驗與困境,讓文學生產的自我反思傳統得以在真誠的檢視裡逐步建立,使具有主體性與批判性的台灣知識分子作家的「反思性實踐」(reflexive practices)成為一種可能。

If the national literary & artistic institutions have either explicitly or implicitly dominatedthe literary and artistic trends in the periods of Cold War and the martial law. Thus it’s a “hardinstitution”. On the other hand, USIS literary institution was moved from another territory toprompt the development of Taiwan literature oriented in favor of the United States (or Western)worldviews and aesthetics, or the development of a separate literary creation and social changesto a pure aesthetic way of thinking, therefore it is a “soft institution”.In this paper, the most important attempt is the study of magazines publishing under U.S. aidsunder the, and include the USIS in history of Taiwan Literature. This paper attempts to establisha tradition of the self-reflection to encourage critical intellectuals and writers for “reflectivepractices”.

美新處; 冷戰; 文學生產; 文藝體制; 純粹美學; USIS; Cold War; Literary production; Literary Institution; Pure Aesthetics