氧化鉿鋯二極體與場效電晶體之記憶體應用

Abstract

具有鐵電效應的新鐵電材料-鉿基氧化物(Hafnium-based Oxides),這幾年除了研究討論度相當高之外,應用面也是相當的廣,例如其鐵電負電容特性,藉由突破次臨界擺幅的物理極限60mV/dec,降低了操作電壓VDD,間接降低了元件的耗能,達到低功耗的目的。又例如藉由鐵電特性,使電流-電壓曲線具有遲滯現象,使之可以應用在1T記憶體上面,也可以製作成MIM結構應用在1T-1C記憶體中,而且鉿基氧化物與矽基板相容性高,可以整合在現有的CMOS半導體製程上。本研究將針對於應用在鐵電記憶體上,使用Hf1-xZrxO2作為鐵電層,藉著不同物理厚度、不同摻雜比例,以及退火溫度等條件,探討分析其在記憶體應用方面的表現。 關鍵字:鉿基氧化物、負電容電晶體、次臨界擺幅、金屬-鐵電層-金屬結構、鐵電電晶體。

In recent years, Hafnium-based oxides, have experienced intensive studies and have already been widely application, such as FeRAM, negative-capacitance (NC) FET, and other related fields. With the application of NC-FET, by breaking through the subthreshold swing limit (60 mV/dec,) the reduction in operating voltage (VDD) can results in lower power consumption. Moreover, Hafnium-based oxides can be used 1T-1C and 1T structure memory. In this work, devices are made into MIM structure or FET to study characteristic performance by different conditions such as annealing temperatures and dopant contents. Keyword: Hafnium-based Oxide, NC-FET, subthreshold swing, metal-ferroelectric film-metal structure, FeFET

Keywords

鉿基氧化物, 負電容電晶體, 次臨界擺幅, 鐵電電晶體, 金屬-鐵電層-金屬結構, Hafnium-based Oxides, NC-FET, subthreshold swing, metal-ferroelectric film-metal structure, FeFET