日本江戶時期伊藤家學對朱熹《詩經》二〈南〉觀的批評

Criticism of Zhu Xi’s Views on “Zhou Nan” and“Zhao Nan” in the Itō Family Learning in the Edo Period

本文論述了中國傳統《詩經》學史上討論二〈南〉的重點,及朱熹對此問題的繼承與貢獻。又論述了十七世紀中期到十九世紀初期日本古義學中樞伊藤家學四位堂主二〈南〉觀的繼承與新見,及其對朱熹的批評。這雖是伊藤一家《詩經》學內部轉向的演變過程,卻也是日本整個江戶時代的學術嬗變史。伊藤家學既然是古義學派的中樞,則本文所論四位堂主的二〈南〉觀,可作為理解古義學派其他學者對此問題所持觀點的風向球。透過本文或可映現出中、日研究《詩經》學的版圖梗概,並藉由本文使後學者能在此議題上有新的認識。

This paper discusses traditional Chinese views of “Zhou Nan” and “Zhao Nan” in studies on the Book of Odes, as well as Zhu Xi’s adoption of and contributions to these viewpoints. It also looks at the issue from a mid 17th century to the early 19th century Japanese perspective by discussing related views and new ideas of four heads of the Itō family learning—which was the central hub of the kogigaku, or study of ancient Confucian semantics—as well as their to their criticisms of Zhu Xi’s views. While these views represent a gradual internal transition in Itō family learning on the Book of Odes, they also outline the evolution of scholarly thought during the entire Edo period. Furthermore, since the Itō family learning was the mainstay of the kogigaku, the views on “Zhou Nan” and “Zhao Nan” of four heads discussed in this paper can been seen as representative of the general views of other scholars of the kogigaku school of thought. Indeed, this paper gives a general outline of Chinese and Japanese research on the Book of Odes, which can provide insights to contemporary scholarly research on this topic.

江戶時期; 古義學派; 伊藤仁齋; 伊藤東涯; 伊藤蘭嵎; 伊藤東所; 朱熹; 詩經; 二〈南〉觀; Edo period; kogigaku; Itō Jinsai; Itō Tōgai; Itō Rangū; Itō Tōsho; Zhu Xi; the Book of Odes; views on “Zhou Nan” and “Zhao Nan”