零售商評選準則之探討

A Study on the Selection Criteria of Retailing Partners

Kotler(2011)表示大多數的生產者,皆透過行銷中間商將其產品移轉至消費者手中,這些行銷中間商即組成「行銷通路」。中間商發揮其交易、後勤及促進交易的三大功能,可使產品或服務的流程順暢;在行銷通路的河流中,讓產品從上游此端(製造商),順利地抵達至下游彼端(消費者)。而零售商位於行銷通路的末端,最為貼近最終的消費者,其收入來自於消費者,在生產者與消費者之間扮演著連結的角色,為極重要的溝通橋樑。在行銷通路的河流中,自上游至下游,各個通路商發揮其功能,如何評選適配的合作夥伴,便成為重要的課題。1966年Dickson以23項準則來評選供應商,成為此一研究領域的濫觴;然而多數相關研究偏重以買方的角度來評選供應商,較少以賣方的角度來評選買方;本研究以賣方的角度來評選行銷通路的末端 - 零售商,嘗試補足此一研究缺口。 本研究選擇臺灣零售業進行探討,透過零售業與行銷通路商之相關文獻的分析及梳理,並結合四大行業(筆記型電腦、汽車百貨、運動休閒用品及家電用品)的資深經理人之專業實務觀點,彙整零售商評選之關鍵準則,並以層級分析法 AHP建立層級結構,找出四大行業之決策的關鍵因素及其權重,以資作為相關單位及業界參考與應用。 零售商評選之準則,共計五項主準則(企業優勢、產品因素、行銷技術、承諾投入與互動經驗)及20項次準則;冀望藉由本研究提出的評選準則,降低決策者因個人主觀偏好或考量不夠周延所導致的風險,進而提升整體的競爭力。

Kotler (2011) expressed that most of the producers, through marketing intermediate distributors to distribute their products to consumers. These market distributors composed" marketing channels ". The roles in trading, logistic, and facilitating the transaction, smoothen the distribution of products and services. Products from manufacturers successfully to the consumer, the marketing channels make smooth flow of products and services. Retailers, at the end of the channel which reaches to and profits from end consumers, play the role of connecting producers and consumers, which is the most important bridge between these two parties. In the flow of marketing channels, from upstream to downstream, each intermediate business play their roles, the selection of suitable distribution partner has become an important issue. In 1966, Dickson presented with 23 supplier selection criteria, which marked the beginning of the field; however, most of the research stated from the buyer's perspective for vendor selection, rarely from sellers’ view point to choose the distributors. This study try to make up this research gap at the seller's point of view to select the end of marketing channels, retailers. This study selected Taiwan retail industry as research object, through analyzing and concluding the retail marketing channel and business literature, and practical point of view of senior managers of the four sectors ( lap-top computer, automotive spare parts , sports goods and home appliances products ) , aggregate the critical selection criteria of retailers, and establish the hierarchy by AHP method, to find out four major key factors of industry decision-making and their weights, which could be a reference and application for the industry and institutions.Retailer selection criteria, a total of five main criteria (corporate advantage, product factors, marketing technology, commitment and interactive experience) and 20 sub-criteria. through the selection criteria from this study, to reduce the risk of decision-making caused by subjective preferences or inadequate consideration, and thus enhance the overall competitiveness.

零售業; 零售商; 供應商; 行銷通路; 評選準則; 層級分析法; retail industry; retailer; supplier; marketing channels; selection criteria; Analytic Hierarchy Process