國中資優學生情意特質分析及關懷介入方案之成效研究

Abstract

本研究目的在建構國中資優學生情意特質結構模式,並探究關懷介入方案對提升國中資優學生情緒風格、自我關懷、同理心與幸福感之成效。研究主要分為兩階段,第一階段係以712位就讀位在臺灣西部國中學術性向資優學生為受試對象進行調查研究,第二階段則以30位國中資優學生為受試對象,進行關懷介入方案實驗教學。茲將研究發現分述如下: 一、資優學生在情緒風格、自我關懷、同理心與幸福感傾向均呈現正面偏好的情形,心流經驗表現方面則更凸顯。 二、情緒風格、自我關懷與幸福感量表經測量模式的適合度檢驗,情緒風格、幸福感為六因素結構、自我關懷為四因素結構獲得支持,其因素結構與文獻一致,顯示量表具構念效度,均適用於國中資優學生。 三、結構方程模式檢驗結果顯示情緒風格中的展望、自我覺識,以及自我關懷會共同影響資優生同理心與幸福感;而展望與自我覺識會直接影響同理心,間接影響幸福感;同理心會直接影響幸福感;自我關懷對同理心與幸福感則無直接或間接影響。 四、關懷介入方案能有效提升國中資優生的情緒風格、自我關懷、同理心與幸福感。 (一)實驗組學生的整體情緒風格有顯著提昇,其餘變項無顯著差異;學生在回饋資料中反映能增進對自我的瞭解。 (二)實驗組學生的自我友善、普遍倫理、正念與自我關懷總分有顯著提昇;學生多傾向於自我批評。 (三)實驗組學生的認知同理心、情感同理心與整體同理心顯著提昇;學生表示有學習到如何覺察他人的情緒,運用同理心的回應方式來對待別人。 (四)實驗組學生的自我肯定、生活滿意度與整體幸福感均顯著提昇,在人際關係、身心健康、正向思考與心流經驗則無顯著差異;學生表示能更加瞭解人際互動,如何拓展人際圈,以及別人對自己的影響,亦知道要改變認知想法。 最後,依據研究結果提出教學、輔導與未來研究的相關建議。

The main purposes of this study were: (1) to construct the model of affective traits for predicting well-being of gifted students, and (2) to explore the effects of a self-designed compassion-based intervention program on enhancing the emotional style, self-compassion, empathy, and well-being of the junior high school gifted students. The study mainly composed of two stages. On the first stage, 712 gifted students from junior high schools in the west regions of Taiwan were administered emotional style, self-compassion, and well-being scales for the first purpose. Then, 30 were selected as experimental subjects to participate in the compassion-based intervention program. The main findings were stated based on the research questions were as follows: 1.Junior high school gifted students were positive and of medium level in the whole emotional style, self-compassion, empathy, and well-being scales, and the flow experience was even more better. 2.The measurement models of emotional style, self-compassion, empathy, and well-being were suitable for gifted students, and the emotional style, well-being scales as the six-factor structure, self-compassion scale as the four-factor structure were supported. 3.Concerning the causal model of affective traits: The outlook and self-awareness of emotional style and self-compassion could have the combined direct effect of students’ empathy, and indirect effect of well-being. Then, the empathy could directly affect well-being. Last, self-compassion have no effect on empathy, and well-being. 4.The compassion-based intervention program could significantly enhance the emotional style, self-compassion, empathy, and well-being of gifted students. 4.1 The compassion-based intervention program could significantly enhance the total scores of emotional style. Students reflected they could enhance their self-understanding. 4.2 The compassion-based intervention program could significantly enhance self-kindness, common humanity, mindfulness and whole self-compassion. Most students tended to self-criticism from the feedback information. 4.3 The compassion-based intervention program could significantly enhance cognitive empathy, affective empathy, and whole empathy. Students pointed that they have learned how to perceive the emotions of others, using empathetic response way to others. 4.4 The compassion-based intervention program could significantly enhance self-affirmation, life satisfaction, and whole well-being. Students pointed that they have more understood the human interaction, and how to expand their interpersonal circle, as well as changed their ideas. Finally, suggestions for teaching, consultation and future research are proposed.

Keywords

國中資優學生, 情緒風格, 自我關懷, 同理心, 幸福感, 關懷本位介入方案, junior high school gifted students, emotional style, self-compassion, empathy, well-being, compassion-based intervention program