家庭教育資本與我國八年級學生生物學習成就之關聯

Abstract

本研究使用問卷調查法,探討桃園縣八年級學生是否會因家庭教育資本之不同,而在生物學習成就上造成差異。本研究為量化研究,研究對象為桃園縣的八年級學生,研究工具為「桃園縣99年度國中科學奧林匹亞競賽」的學生問卷與生物測驗成績。 研究結果發現:一、家庭教育資本與生物學習成就達顯著正相關;二、高家庭教育資本的學生不同認知層次的表現皆顯著高於中、低家庭教育資本之學生;三、喜歡自然與生活科技課程的學生中,高家庭教育資本的學生,其生物學習成就以及不同認知類型的表現顯著高於中、低家庭教育資本的學生;四、高家庭教育資本的學生其學業自信心會顯著高於中、低家庭教育資本的學生,家庭教育資本與學業自信心達顯著正相關。 本研究建議,教師應善用學校、社會等教育資本來彌補因學生家庭教育資本而導致的生物成就落差;教育當局應正視並慎思家庭教育資本對學生學習之影響,落實教育機會均等。未來的研究方向建議可就「家長」深入研究其對生物教育的影響,給予教育當局具體的研究分析,對弱勢家庭的孩童規劃進一步補救式的教學政策。

The questionnaire investigation method was utilized in this study tosurvey the correlation between eight grade students ‘biological achievements and family educational capital in Taoyuan County. The study was a quantitative research, which based on the student questionnaire and biological test results from Junior Science Olympiad in Taoyuan County,2010. The major findings of this research were described as follows: (1)Family education capital and biological achievement have a significant positive correlation;(2) The students had high-family educational capital, their accuracy would be highest in the three family educational capital levels, when they answered the different type of cognitive problems ( knowledge, comprehension and application);(3)The students liked the course of science and technology domain who had high-family educational capital, their biological achievements and different types of cognitive performance would be highest in the three family educational capital levels; (4) The students had high-family educational capital, their academic self-confidence would be significantly highest in the three family educational capital levels. And family education capital and academic self-confidence have a significant positive correlation. There were some suggestions after this research that may offer to current and future education systems and researchers. Current board of education should carefully consider the importance of family educational capital and implement the meaning of equal opportunities in education. Biological teachers should properly utilize education capital in the school and society to compensate for the achievement gap by family education capital. As for future researchers, the aims or the objective of research could focus on the characteristics of parent’s analysis how they affect the learning of biology, and give current board of education specific research and analysis. Plan further remedial teaching policy for the children of disadvantaged families.

Keywords

家庭教育資本, 生物學習成就, 學業自信心, family education capital, biological achievement, academic self-confidence