圖像在翻譯過程中所扮演之角色

Abstract

翻譯與其他語文領域常常討論圖像的用途與影響,但是翻譯系所在翻譯具有畫面感的文字時,往往只著重語言間字對字的翻譯,而不太會利用圖像來增進譯者對此畫面的理解。譯者較少用圖像性的方法來理解原文的意思,但是若使用像Google圖片之類的工具,就可以比較兩個語言中的對等詞彙以協助翻譯,譬如說可以使用圖片來理解「朱紅」與「scarlet red」的差別,或「天空藍」與「sky blue」的些微差別,藉此選擇恰當的翻譯。遇到充滿圖像性的文字時,除了字典與其他以文字為主的資源以外,也可以用圖像工具來理解文字描繪的圖像樣貌。這篇論文旨在探索中文母語譯者與英文母語譯者使用的翻譯策略與圖像工具。 研究者訪談了八位研究生,受試者來自國立臺灣師範大學翻譯研究所與國立臺灣大學文學院翻譯碩士學位學程,其中四位為來自美國的英文母語者,其他四位為台灣的中文母語者。訪談問題涵蓋受試者使用的圖像工具、翻譯時使用圖像資源的經驗,使用圖像工具的好處與壞處、希望可以改善圖像工具的哪些面向或功能、希望未來會發明什麼樣的圖像工具等問題。過去文獻中並沒有研究者進行類似的訪談,因此這篇論文的訪談問題與受試者回答對翻譯研究應能有所貢獻。希望本篇論文能讓讀者初步理解譯者如何使用圖像工具與非文字性翻譯策略。 關鍵詞:翻譯、口譯、圖像、Google圖片

When it comes to fields that focus on the written word, which includes translation studies, the role of imagery is a common topic. However, in translation programs imagery is almost always only discussed from a textual perspective. In other words, in classroom settings we seldom talk about trying to “visually” understand what source text speakers see when they encounter image-laden words in their own language. But, by using tools like Google Images, we can do things such as visually comparing color equivalents of Chinese and English and then, by considering images, choose appropriate translations. Essentially, instead of just relying on translation dictionaries and other text-based resources, we can use tools that allow us to see what image-laden words actually look like in the real world. This study aims to explore the strategies and visual tools Chinese and English speakers use when they translate. This study interviewed eight graduate students from the translation and interpretation master’s programs at National Taiwan University and National Taiwan Normal University. Four of the students are native English speakers that grew up in the United States of America, while the other four students are native Chinese speakers that grew up in Taiwan. The interviewees were asked about what visual tools they use, their experiences using visual tools, what they like/dislike about the visual tools they use and how they would fix them, and visual tools they would like to see created. These questions and their answers are essentially ground-breaking for translation research, as interviews like these have never been carried out before. This researcher hopes that this study will be a helpful start to finally understanding how translators use visual tools and other non-textual strategies when they translate. Keywords: translation, interpretation, imagery, Google Images

Keywords

翻譯, 口譯, 圖像, Google圖片, translation, interpretation, imagery, Google Images