中英會議口譯聯合專業考試對考生之意義及影響

Abstract

現代人的生活幾乎無法避免考試,而考試所帶來之焦慮、緊張等負面情緒,常為考生帶來諸多影響。此種面對考試到來,伴隨而生的各種負面情緒反應,稱之為考試焦慮(test anxiety)。除了影響考生以外,考試也會影響,甚至改變老師的教學方法與學生的學習方式。原本該是為了檢測教學及學習方式的考試,若反過來影響老師的教學及學生的學習,這種情況稱之為回沖效應(washback或backwash)。以輔仁大學跨文化研究所、國立臺灣師範大學翻譯研究所、國立臺灣大學翻譯碩士學位學程聯合舉辦之聯合專業考為例,該考試是否同樣帶來考試焦慮與回沖效應?換言之,該考試如何影響考生的心情?如何改變教學與學習方式?由於目前針對聯合專業考之研究,多以技能習得、考試背景、考題設計等面向出發,並無文獻以考生的角度出發來探討聯合專業考。因此,本研究以考生的觀點,透過焦點團體(focus group)訪談和一對一深度訪談(in-depth interview),探究考生對聯合專業考的主觀看法、考試如何影響考生心情及學習方式,以及考試通過與否對未來口譯工作之影響。   研究結果顯示,多數受訪者表示聯合專業考對其心態及學習方式都有影響,指出考前常有緊張、焦慮等情緒,而且從二年級開始的練習,幾乎都以通過考試為前提。另外,多數受訪者亦指出,雖然考試通過與否並不能保證未來口譯工作順遂,但通過考試是進入職場的重要入場券,對於初期進入市場的口譯員而言相當重要。惟受訪者對於考試規則與目的之看法較為不明且分歧。多數受訪者對於考試辦法中明文規定之通過標準表示疑惑,並同時針對應考資格、評分機制、成績公佈等考試規則提出修正之建議。

It is almost impossible for people living in the modern society to avoid taking tests. Tests bring about negative emotions such as anxiety and tension, which are referred to as test anxiety. Tests not only have influence on people who take them, but also alter the ways teachers teach and how students learn. The original goal of tests is to inspect the efficiency of teaching and learning, but washback (or backwash) effect occurs when tests alter the ways teachers teach and how students learn. The Joint Professional Examination (JPE), co-organized by the Graduate Institute of Cross-Cultural Studies, Fu Jen Catholic University, the Graduate Institute of Translation and Interpretation, National Taiwan Normal University, and the Graduate Program in Translation and Interpretation, National Taiwan University, is a case worthy of investigation. Does the JPE bring about test anxiety and washback effect as well? In other words, how does the JPE influence the emotions of people who take the exam? How does the JPE alter the ways teachers teach and how students learn? Currently, most studies related to the JPE focus on aspects such as skill acquisition, exam background, and test design, and no study that focuses on the students’ perspective has been conducted. Through focus group interviews and in-depth interviews, this paper attempts to provide a detailed description of how students perceive the JPE, how the JPE influence students’ emotions and learning, and how the JPE influence students’ future career as an interpreter. Most interviewees said that the JPE did have influence on their emotions and ways of learning, and that they often felt nervous and anxious before the exam. In addition, most interviewees also pointed out the fact that passing the exam does not guarantee a bright future as an interpreter, but it serves as an important threshold for entering the interpreting market. Many interviewees also raised their doubts about the passing criteria of the JPE, and they also provided suggestions regarding several entries in the exam policy.

Keywords

評量, 考試焦慮, 回沖效應, 專業考試, assessment, test anxiety, backwash effect, professional examination