唐代關防研究--以關中四面關為中心

Abstract

交通猶如人體內血管,血管暢通與否繫乎國家穩定,是以各國發展莫不致力於道路的開發。呂思勉曾說:「古代列國之間,交通多有制限,是為關梁」,關隘則是掌控交通順暢的關鍵,如人關節之於四肢,對於道路具有決定性影響。《唐六典》將唐代關隘分為上關、中關、下關三種層級,依據的標準是位於京城四面關,以及是否有驛道經過。都城既然集合國家政治、經濟、社會、文化等核心,居於其中的關隘涉及面向相當廣泛,意義非凡。本文即以唐代長安城所在的關中四面關為中心,以此作為唐代關防研究的一個實踐模式。   本文除首章緒論與末章結論之外,正文分成五章,並附有圖、表以供對照。第二章從漢至唐出入關的法規範作全面梳理,由此理出通關用語轉變的脈絡,此脈絡隨律令、史家、文學家角度而有不同。三至五章逐步論述關中四面關,首先是黃河ㄇ字流向上的諸關,會州、勝州、同州、華州黃河段各有2關,延、丹州各1關,計10關。其次是西往隴山的諸關,北道有3關,中道有7關,南道有3關,計13關。最後是南越秦嶺東側有4關,西側有2關,北往河套平原有7關,計13關,總計關中四面關共36座,就各關位置、變遷、交通、意義等而闡述。第六章論述關禁、關稅與關證等三種關制,朝廷透過關禁制度,立基於維護國家安全的保民立場,相對於關稅,則屬擾民制度,而為出入關禁產生關證,憑證通關過濾非法分子,是一種保民概念,但同時也涉及禁民隨意進出的防民觀念。可見關禁、關稅、關證實圍繞在朝廷保民、擾民、防民觀念,國家如何透過法掌控社會。   本文乃是實踐歷史人文地理研究的一個模式,結合親身實地考察,透過唐代關中四面關連接歷史地理脈絡為主體,同時藉著法規範,一方面涉及出入關用語轉變的軌跡;另一方面旁及國家、法律、社會下的關制度。學術理路圍繞著歷史地理為軸心,法制、社會、制度史為支脈,關防研究本身即是一門多議題、跨領域、待深度開發的學問。

Traffic like the blood vessels in the human body, whether the flow of blood is stable or not, is the development of countries committed to the development of the road. Lu Si-mian: "between ancient times various nations, the transportation had the limitation much, was Guan Liang ", Guan is the key to smooth traffic, such as human joints in the limbs, the road has a decisive impact. "Tang six Code" divided guan of the Tang Dynasty into superior,medium,inferior three levels, based on the standard is located in four-sides guans of the capital, and whether post road pass through. Since the capital is taked as core of the collection of national political, economic, social, cultural and so on, among in which of guans involve with wide range and extraordinary significance. This article is Guanzhong four-sides guans of Chang'an City in the Tang Dynasty as the center, and as practice model of the Tang Dynasty guans research.   In addition to the introduction of the first chapter and the conclusion of the last chapter, the text is divided into five chapters, with maps, tables for the control. The second chapter put law regulations from the Han Dynasty to the Tang Dynasty in order,and discover language change context of pass through guans. This context vary with the perspectives of law, historians, writers. From three to five chapters gradually discuss four sides guans in Guanzhong , first of all, guans of flow direction of ㄇ word in the Yellow River, each Yellow River paragraph in Huizhou,Shengzhou,Tongzhou,Huazhou have two guans, and in Yanzhou,Danzhou each have one guans.To sum up ten guans. Secondly,guans of west to the Longshan, North Road have three guans, Middle Road have seven guans, South Road have three guans. To sum up thirteen guans. Finally,guans of south to east side of the Qinling have four guans, and west side of the Qinling have two guans. Guans of north to the Hetao Plain have seven guans. To sum up thirteen guans. The total number of Guanzhong four-sides guans have thirty-six guans which is described in terms of location, change, transportation and meaning. The sixth chapter discusses system of guan ban, tariff , guan certificate. The court is based on protecting the people of safeguarding national security via system of guan ban. The tariff is a kind of system of disturbing the people. The guan certificate which is clearance of illegal people, is the concept of protection, but also involves the prohibition of free access to the concept of fugitive. It is clear that the guan ban, tariff , guan certificate around the court to protect the people, nuisance, anti-people concept, and the nation is how to control the society through the law.   This article is a model of the study of historical human geography, combined with the personally field study, through the Tang Dynasty Guanzhong four-sides guans connected to the historical geographical context as the main body, at the same time by law, on the one hand involved in the entry and exit language trajectory , on the other hand involved guan system of nation, law, society. Academic theory around the historical geography as the axis, the rule of law, society, the history of the system as a branch, the guan defense itself is a kind of scholarship of multi-issue, cross-field, to be developed in depth.

Keywords

唐代, 關中, 四面關, 潼關, 過所, Tang Dynasty, Guanzhong, Four-sides guans, Tong-guan, Guo-suo