Title: 台灣乾式熟成牛肉技術探討及市場分析

Keywords: 牛排 乾式熟成 牛肉 Steak; Dry aged; Beef

Abstract: 本研究乃從厨師的角度探討台灣乾式熟成牛肉技術,更進一步以生物研究分析其當中的變化與過程,期以科學論證來揭開乾式熟成牛肉不為人知的秘密以及在台灣如何克服不是牛肉生產國及氣候關係所帶來的負面損耗,更具體地說,本研究旨在探討最適合乾式熟成天數、探討乾式熟成應用於其他肉類產品的可能性。相信日後這些數據及實務經驗可以讓乾式熟成肉品技術探討更穩定,未來開創更多美食及商機。

This study explores technology of producing dry-aged beef in Taiwan from a chef's point of view. By conducting biological research to further investigate the transformation process of dry-aged beef production, this study tries to unveil the secret of how to deal with unfavorable consequences resulting from challenging climate in Taiwan and long-time international transportation of beef carcasses from USA to Taiwan. Specifically speaking, this study aims to (1) explore tips of successful production process and optimum days of making dry-aged beef, and (2) discuss the possibility of application of the dry-aged beef transformation process to other meat products. The results would benefit developing competitive technology of producing dry-aged beef, creating more delicious meat products, and establishing a successful business model in Taiwan in the future.