台灣OTT產業平台經營模式發展趨勢之研究

Abstract

近年4G寬頻網路科技發展與全球行動通訊裝置普及,數位匯流(Digital Convergence)議題在全球引發許多研究探討,當閱聽眾可以在多平台與跨螢幕載具觀看影音內容,透過網際網路將數位影音內容傳送到收視者所使用的各樣式聯網終端的服務OTT(Over The Top)應運而生,衝擊全世界的影視產業結構鏈。台灣OTT影視服務於2016年已開戰,時至今年處在產業萌芽期,也還未能斷定哪個OTT平台商業模式營運最為成功甚或是開始獲利。 本研究透過文獻探討全球OTT影視產業發展趨勢,研究美國以及台灣OTT業者現階段相關平台經營模式,從商業模式與管理者的角度做個案整理分析,了解其關鍵優勢競爭力,研究台灣各影視平台如何走出自己的差異化,以及彼此之間競合關係,提出台灣OTT影視服務健全發展甚或是走出台灣的機會與方向性。 研究結果發現,OTT產業核心技術和頻寬到位後,優質內容是平台營運能成功獲利的關鍵,平台業者都將自製影視節目內容視為重點策略。台灣OTT平台間近兩年已展開的策略聯盟應再深化彼此合作的層次或面向,甚至評估整併的可能性。台灣OTT平台經營業者必須不斷創新商業模式,不論是內容層面或是技術層面上的突破。面對台灣市場規模小的問題,許多平台業者已開始思考進軍東南亞以及全球華人市場的策略佈局。

In recent years, with the development of 4G broadband network technology and the popularity of global mobile communication equipment, issues regarding digital convergence era (Digital Convergence) have aroused a lot of global research and exploration. When the audiences are able to view both audio and video content on multi-platform and even cross screen through various types of network services OTT( Over Top), the global Film and TV industry is greatly affected. Taiwan OTT, film and TV industry service has stepped their foot in a war since 2016; however, it has not yet determined which business model is the most successful or even to start profit with. This study explores the developmental trend of the global OTT film and TV industry through literatures, studies the relevant platform-based business models of the OTT industry in the United States and Taiwan, and analyzes individual cases based on management perspective as well as business model in order to understand its competitive advantage. In addition, this research studies how each platform of the film and TV industry in Taiwan paves a way for itself, differentiating itself from the rest; yet, forming a healthy relationship with each other. Finally, the study proposes several suggestions for the development of Taiwans OTT film and TV industry and identifies its opportunities in the future. The results show that with the key technology of OTT industry and bandwidth availability, the excellent quality of the platform is the key to a profitable operational platform. The OTT industry will focus on self-made film and television programs as main strategy. The alliance strategy that has launched for approximately two years should further deepen the level of strategic cooperation or orientation, and even assess the possibility of mergers. Taiwan OTT operators must continue to innovate business models, whether they are content level or technical breakthrough. Facing the relative small-scale, many Taiwanese OTT operators have begun to consider the effective strategic plans to enter the Southeast Asian and global Chinese market.

Keywords

OTT產業, 多螢服務, 商業模式, 會員經營, OTT industry, Multi-screen services, Business model, Membership