不同幽默風格及人格特質對銀行從業人員工作滿意度之影響

Abstract

不同幽默風格及人格特質對銀行從業人員工作滿意度之影響 中文摘要 本研究以國內某銀行從業人員為主要研究對象,探究銀行從業人員幽默風格及人格特質對工作滿意度之影響,並分別依以下三個面向作探討;一、銀行從業人員幽默風格、人格特質及工作滿意度之現況;二、銀行從業人員幽默風格、人格特質及工作滿意度之關聯情形;三、銀行從業人員幽默風格及人格特質對工作滿意度之預測效果。本研究使用問卷調查法,收回有效問卷156份。研究工具包含「正體中文版幽默風格量表」、「五因素人格特質量表」、「工作滿意度量表」。透過描述統計、皮爾遜積差相關、階層迴歸等分析後,本研究結果顯示: 一、銀行從業人員幽默風格傾向使用正向幽默風格,即「親和型」及「自我提升型」幽默風格。其人格特質傾向「友善性」及「嚴謹性」,工作滿意度良好。 二、銀行從業人員幽默風格與人格特質具關聯性,其中攻擊型幽默風格與友善性人格特質具最高預測力,呈負相關。親和型幽默風格與外向性人格特質之相關程度為次高關聯性,呈正相關。正向幽默風格對外向性人格特質及開放性人格特質有正向預測力;對神經性人格特質有負向預測力。 三、銀行從業人員幽默風格及人格特質對工作滿意度之預測: 1.銀行從業人員之背景對工作滿意度無顯著預測效果。 2.自我提升型幽默對工作滿意度有顯著預測效果,銀行從業人員自我提升型幽默風格傾向愈高,則工作滿意度愈高。親和型、攻擊型、自我貶抑型等幽默風格則對工作滿意度無顯著預測效果。 3.人格特質的變項當中,外向性、友善性、開放性等對工作滿意度無顯著預測效果。銀行從業人員的人格特質對工作滿意度之預測力,以嚴謹性與神經性等人格特質對工作滿意度具顯著預測效果。嚴謹性人格對工作滿意度具正向預測效果,神經性人格對工作滿意度具負向預測效果,顯示嚴謹性人格特質愈高、神經性人格特質愈低者,對工作滿意度愈高。 根據研究結果提出結論與相關建議,以作為銀行從業人員、組織及未來研究之參考。 關鍵詞:幽默風格、人格特質、工作滿意度

The Effect of Different Humor Styles and Personality Traits on Job Satisfaction of Bank Employees abstract This research was disgined to focuse on the employees of a Taiwanese local bank and aim to discuss the effect of humor styles and personality traits on their job satisfaction. The discussion is divided into three stages. First, humor styles and personality traits, as well as their current job satisfaction, were explored; followed by an examination of the relationship between their humor sytles, personality traits and job satisfaction; and lastly, the predictable effect of humor sytles and personality traits on jobsatisfaction of bank employees. A questionnaire was used as the research method. In total, 156 effective samples were collected and the results after analyses via descriptive statistics, Pearson product-moment correlation and hierarchical regression are shown as below. 1. Bank employees tended to apply positive, namely affiliative and self-enhancing humor. In terms of personality traits, bank employees tended to agreeableness and conscientiousness. Overall, the bank employees felt satisfied with their job. 2. Bank employees’ humor styles were partly correlated to their personality traits; Aggressive humor style has the best predictable and negative effect on one’s agreeableness. Their affiliative humor style has positive effect on extraversion. Positive humor style has positive effect on extraversion and openness to experience and negative effect on neuroticism. 3. The predictale effect of humor styles and personality traits on job satisfaction of bank employees are as below: (1) Bank employees’ backgrounds do not have any significant predictable effect on job satisfaction. (2) Self-enhancing humor style has the positive predictable effect on one’s job satisfaction. The more Self-enhancing humor style the bank employees use, the less they feel less satisfied with their jobs. Affiliative humor style, aggressive humor style and self-defeating humor style do not have any significant predictable effect on job satisfaction. (3) Extraversion, agreeableness and openness to experience do not have any significant predictable effect on job satisfaction. Both conscientiousness and neuroticism of the bank employees have the best predictable effect on job satisfaction. Conscientiousness has positive predictable effect and neuroticism has negative effect on one’s job satisfaction. Bank employees with higher conscientiousness or lower neuroticism feel more satisfied on their jobs. Suggestions were made for future reference in terms of bank employees, organization and future work, based on the results and discussion of this research. Keywords: Humor style, Personality trait and Job satisfaction.

Keywords

幽默風格, 人格特質, 工作滿意度, Humor style, Personality trait, Job satisfaction