臺商在越南的25年投資經驗 ~ 以紡織成衣業為研究案例

Abstract

本研究以雁型理論(Flying Geese Model)觀察過去25年來臺商紡織業者從臺灣到越南投資設廠的轉化歷程。研究發現兩國的紡織成衣工業都是開始從依賴大量進口原物料、投入勞力密集的成衣加工,演進到以出口導向、在地生產原物料的主要創匯產業。這個發展過程在臺灣及越南的紡織成衣業發展史上,都留下了相當重要的軌跡。 然而,不盡相同的是時空背景的變化,雁群的位置在交替轉換中,越南從臺灣、韓國、中國大陸手中接棒成為亞洲新興經濟結構體中生產國的後進者。在低廉的工資、技藝熟練的勞工、相較穩定的政治情況及優惠關稅等有利條件的促使之下,越南政府吸引大量外來投資國的資金(FDI)挹注。現在的越南政府除了建構良好的投資環境,更積極參與區域性整合,並陸續與各國簽訂自由貿易協定(FTA),以促進自由經濟貿易。目前以美國為主導,正在簽定中的跨太平洋夥伴協定(TPP),成為臺灣及各國的紡織成衣業者在越南投資的重大決策考量。 透過對臺商管理者的深度訪談,本研究進一步以 SWOT 分析臺商在越南當地投資的優勢、劣勢、機會及威脅,對未來臺商紡織業者在越南的發展提出建議。紡織成衣業的臺商在越南未來的佈局,除了考量本身的專長,整合當地上、中、下游供應鏈,同時要評估投入的時空,及資源限制,作好危機管理,發展出差異性的策略更積極有效的因應全球性生產的商業模式變化。

Drawing on the Flying Geese (FG) model, this thesis studies the industrial shifts over the past 25 years of Taiwanese investment in the textile and apparel (T&A) industry in Vietnam. The findings evince similar developmental patterns and paths between Taiwan and Vietnam in the transforming T&A industry. Both countries started the investment from labor-intensive garment assembly factories and relied heavily on massive amounts of imported raw materials, then evolving, through learning from the early entry, to have been competent for producing raw materials to support the high demands of exportation. The T&A industry has become a major export sector with surplus for both Taiwan and Vietnam, where such transformational imprints have significant impacts on the national development of the T&A. However, in the shifting paradigms of the flying geese in different geo-temporal contexts, Vietnam, following the paths of the predecessors (i.e., Taiwan, South Korea, Mainland China), progressed to be a producing country. Foreign direct investment (FDI) has been flowing in Vietnam due to the cheap labor cost, skillful manpower, comparably stable politics, and favorable tariffs beneficial to investors. Not only has the Vietnamese government improved the infrastructure of investment, but thecountry has been active in signing various free trade agreements (FTA) to contributing to the regional cluster synergy. With the Trans Pacific Partner (TPP) – led by the USA – under the final review now, the investment of the T&A in Vietnam catches all investors’ attention to adjusting their business strategies to meet the requirements. Through the thorough interviews with Taiwanese corporate managers in the T&A industry, this study analyzes the strength, weakness, opportunity, and threat (SWOT) to propose trends, developments, and challenges of investing in Vietnam. In the deployment for Taiwanese investors in Vietnam, it is crucial to formulate differentiating business models while expanding and fortifying the complete supply chain through the vertical up-stream, middle-stream, and down-stream setups. It is also suggested that Taiwanese investors carefully evaluate individual limitations and proactively take effective measures to respond to global changes of production.

Keywords

雁型理論, 外人資金, 區域整合, 跨太平洋協定, SWOT 分析, FG Model, FDI, regional cluster synergy, TPP, SWOT