高職綜合職能科智能障礙學生自我概念與生活適應之研究

Abstract

本研究旨在探討高職綜合職能科智能障礙學生自我概念與生活適應之情形。本研究採問卷調查法,抽取298位台北地區高職綜合職能科智能障礙學生為樣本,並以自編之「高中職學生自我概念與生活適應調查表」作為工具進行調查。問卷調查所得資料經由SPSS套裝軟體進行描述性統計、t 考驗、單因子變異數分析、Pearson積差相關等進行統計分析,以回答本研究之待答問題。綜合本研究之結論如下: 一、高職綜職科智能障礙學生之自我概念與生活適應情形尚佳,高職綜職科智能障礙學生的自我概念中,以情緒自我及學業自我最佳,家庭自我、社會自我次之,生理自我最低。生活適應中,學校適應最佳,家庭適應、人際適應次之,個人適應最低。 二、高職綜職科智能障礙學生自我概念因不同「性別」、「國中安置型態」及「家庭社會地位」而有顯著差異,男生顯著優於女生,國中安置特教班顯著優於資源班,中社會地位顯著優於低社會地位;生活適應因不同「家庭社會地位」而有顯著差異,中社會地位顯著優於低社會地位。 三、高職綜職科智能障礙學生在之自我概念與生活適應之間關係密切,且整體自我及各層面皆和整體生活適應及各層面,兩兩之間呈現顯著的正相關。 最後,研究者依據研究所得結果提出建議,作為學校單位及未來研究之參考。

The purpose of this study was to discuss the differences of selfconcept and life adjustment among the students with intellectual disabilities in Special class in vocational senior high school. It also aimed to explore the relationship between intellectual disabilities students ’ self-concept and life adjustment. The valid samples consisted of 298 students with intellectual disabilities in Special class in vocational senior high school in the Taipei region of Taiwan. The research instrument was “ Self-Concept and Life Adjustment Questionnaire of Senior High School Students”. All those information had been dealt and analyzed by the method of descriptive statistics, T-test, one-way ANOVA, and Pearson’s product-moment correlation analysis. The major Conclusions were as follows: 1. All of the self-concept and life adjustment of students with intellectual disabilities were above the average. Among all aspects of self-concept in students with intellectual disabilities, the score from highest to lowest was emotioal self-concept, academic self-concept, family self-concept, social self-concept and physical self-concept. Among all aspects of life adjustment in students with intellectual disabilities , the score from highest to lowest was school adjustment, family adjustment, interpersonal adjustment,and personal adjustment. 2. Self-concept of students with intellectual was obviously different due to different sex,placement in junior high school, and social status. Besides,male students were better than female students,special class were better than resource class,medium social status were better than low social status.Life adjustment of students with intellectual was obviously different due to different social status. Besides,medium social status were better than low social status. 3. There were significant positive correlations among self-concept and lifeadjustment of students with learning disabilities. Finally, the researcher make recommendations based on the findings of the institute, as a reference in schools, parents and the future study.

Keywords

綜合職能科, 智能障礙, 自我概念, 生活適應, intellectual disabilities, special class in vocational senior high school, self-concept, life adjustment