檢測高等教育機構對實施知識管理系統的準備度:以貝里斯大學為例

Abstract

知識的保存是一個組織最重要的功能之一。另外,組織不僅是保護知識,更是創造,保留,傳播知識,也被稱作知識管理。高等教育機構從事知識管理應該如同他們應該是知識的創導。這研究是用來評估Belize大學對於發展知識管理系統的準備。 在這研究中的兩個原型Web Model還有Star Model是被設計來確定知識管理系統的發展是否準備就緒。兩個原型都用了5個關鍵因素去評估:信息和通信技術,人力資源,策略及領導,組織結構,組織文化,其中組織文化是Star Model原型的核心。 一個方便又隨機的採樣程序是用來搜集約3246名學生及200名Belize大學不同部門的教職人員的反應。從這個總體所需要的統計樣本數大約是346名受訪者。然而,研究員鎖定了400個樣本,然後取得了384個回應;其中379個為有效樣本,因此從這400個樣本的回覆率為94.75%。 這個結果說明了人力資源還有組織文化的大小是KMS發展的最好條件;而策略、領導,組織結構及ICT則是最差的條件。此外,人力資源是唯一準備好接受知識管理系統的唯一條件。除此之外在教職人員及學生間對於各個因素是否準備就緒的觀點有著顯著的差異。這研究也確定了兩個原型都很適合去評估知識管理系統的發展是否已準備好了也確定那五個因素是重要的批判性因素。最後,這研究也提出關於讓這研究審查的五項批判性因素及未來研究進步的建議。

Preservation of knowledge is probably one of the most important functions of an organization. Additionally, not only should organizations be preserving knowledge, but they should also find a way to generate, store, and disseminate this knowledge—this process is known as Knowledge Management (KM). Higher Education Institutions (HEI’s) should be engaging in KM practices as they should be the lead creators of knowledge. Thus, this research sought to assess the readiness of the University of Belize to develop a knowledge management system (KMS). In this research two new models, the Web Model and the Star Model, were designed to assess the readiness to develop a knowledge management system. Both models used 5 critical factors to assess readiness: information and communication technology, human resource, strategy and leadership, organizational structure and organizational culture, with organizational culture being a mediator in the Star Model. A convenient yet random sampling procedure was used to gather responses from approximately 3246 students and approximately 200 teaching and administrative staff combined who ranged from different departments in the University of Belize. The statistical sample required from this population was about 346 respondents. Instead, the researcher targeted 400 samples and was able to collect 384 responses; of these responses 379 were useful, thus giving a response rate of 94.75%, from the 400 targeted. The results indicated that the human resource and the organizational culture dimensions are in the best conditions for the development of a KMS; whereas the strategy and leadership, the organizational structure and the ICT are in the worst conditions. Also, the human resource is the only factor that is ready to accept the development of a knowledge management system. Moreover, there is a significant difference between the views of the teachers, administrators and the students towards the readiness of each factor. The research also determined that both models were decent enough to assess readiness to develop a knowledge management system and that the five factors were indeed significant critical factors. Finally, this research offered suggestions for improvement of the five critical factors under scrutiny in this research and also suggestions for future research.

Keywords

信息和通信技術, 人力資源, 策略及領導, 組織結構, 組織文化, 知識管理, 知識管理系統, Information and communication technology, human resource, strategy and leadership, organizational structure, organization culture, knowledge management, knowledge management system