Title: 德譯《道德經》的詮釋研究──以「道」、「德」為例

Keywords: 老子 德譯《道德經》 漢學; Laozi; Tao Te Ching; German Sinology

Abstract: 回顧德國的道家接受過程,可分為兩期:一為啟蒙時代之後,尋求能取代基督教世界觀之思想;二為第一次世界大戰之後,老子反戰思想慰藉人心。在本研究裡,首先簡述德國老子接受史,建立出德國老學研究的大背景後,再針對其中較知名的四位《道德經》譯者:Richard Wilhelm、Alexander Ular、Günter Debon、Hans-Georg Möller,分別探討他們對老子思想之認識,以及如何翻譯核心概念「道」與「德」。藉由探討德譯《道德經》中「道」、「德」思想之詮釋,對德國的老學研究進行梳理。

In this research, the brief introduction of Laozi-Reception in Germany and the review of the works in regard to the translation of Tao Te Ching will be given in order to build up the general background of this thesis. Further, the investigation of Laozi’s philosophy and the interpretation of the central theme “ Tao and Te” in German translation by the four famous Sinologists Richard Wilhelm, Alexander Ular, Günter Debon, and Hans-Georg Möller will be discussed respectively. It is expected that through the presentation of the two philosophical concepts of "Tao" and "Te" in German translations could provide some comparative perspectives against the Chinese study of Tao Te Ching.