Title: 禮法過渡-以荻生徂徠「習熟論」為中心

Keywords: 荻生徂徠 習熟論 禮法過渡; 禮樂邢政; 荀子; Ogyū Sorai; Syūjuku li-fa-guo-du li-yue-xing-zheng; Xun Zi

Abstract: 荻生徂徠( 1666-1728)為日本江戶時代(1600-1868)著名的思想家, 其學說涵蓋了政治、經濟及教育各領域。徂徠推崇中國周代至先秦時期的學術思想,認為學習必須遵循先王之道、聖人之教,是以非常看重傳承先王思想的「六經」,另外徂徠又特別受到荀子學說的影響,使徂徠思想中處處可見著荀學的「禮樂刑政」思想,徂徠的學說是為了向當時德川幕府的政治與社會走向提出解決之道,是以綜觀徂徠思想可發現其特色在於提倡封建復古、強調經世致用之學。 徂徠教育論中的「習熟」思想正反映其實學特色,習熟為「學而習之,默而識之」之意,強調「身體」對於「事物」的熟悉進而能將所學的事物內化於自 我之中,而當徂徠欲以「習熟」之法來推行其「禮樂刑政」思想及政治理念時,會有何種發展走向?本論文將以徂徠教育論中的「習熟」為中心,探究以「習熟」進入「禮樂刑政」思想後所帶來的「禮法過渡」現象及影響。 本論文將以荻生徂徠之《讀荀子》、《讀韓非子》、《論語徵》等專著為 底本,耙梳徂徠著作中對於先秦各家學術有關禮與法、先王之道等評論,透過比較中日兩方文本整理釐清徂徠思想中的「禮」、「法」與「習熟論」之關係。第一章緒論說明本論文研究動機與目的、文獻回顧與探討及研究方法與範圍;第二章探討徂徠如何看待荀子、韓非「性情論」,並探討「性情論」對「習熟」產生哪些影響;第三章探究習熟論中的身體實踐思想,剖析「習熟」與「身」、「心」之間的關係,以及習熟的政治效用;第四章則進入本論文主旨,探究習熟論所展開的禮法過渡現象,分析徂徠對於「禮」與「法」的態度及用習熟進入「禮樂刑政」思想所帶來的影響;第五章為概括總結本論文之結論。

Ogyū Sorai(1666-1728) is a renowned Japanese philosopher in edo period. His thoughts contain politics, economics and education. Sorai appreciates the ancient Chinese thoughts of pre – Qin period, thinking learning should follow the doctrines of previous kings and saints. Thus, he takes Six Classics, the books with previous thoughts, as important reference. Besides, Sorai is influenced by Xun Ziʼs thoughts, so it is clear to see Xun Ziʼs “li-yuexing- zheng”(Etiquette, Music, Criminal Laws and Politics) in Soraiʼs thoughts. Soraiʼs thoughts provide an instruction for the social and political trend in tokugawa shogunate. We can see idea of feudalism returning of the ancients and economic thoughts as Soraiʼs feature. ! The educational theory “Syūjuku” reflects his property. “Syūjuku” means “To commit knowledge to memory quietly, to study tirelessly”. It emphasizes to get familiar with the thing you learn with all your senses and to internalize it. This thesis temps to discover the possible development when “Syūjuku” is taken to promote “li-yue-xing-zheng”, the and its influence. ! This these takes Soriaʼs Reading Xun Zi, Reading Han Fei Zi, Notes of Confucian Analects as basis to analyze how Sorai comments on Pre-Qin thoughts of Etiquette and Criminal Law. By comparing the Chinese and Japanese text, I try to clarify the relationship between Etiquette, Criminal Law and Syūjuku. Chapter one points out the innovation, research purpose, literature review and methodology. Chapter two discusses how Sorai understands the theory of personality of Xun Zi and Han-Fei Zi and how the theory influences Syūjuku. Chapter three focuses on the practice aspect of Syūjuku, analyzing the relationship between “Syūjuku” “body” and “mind”, and the political effect of Syūjuku. Chapter four gets into the main focus of this thesis, the transition of “li-fa-guo-du”(transition of Etiquette and Criminal Law), analyzing Soraiʼs attitude to Etiquette and Criminal Law and the influence of Syūjuku merging into “li-yue-xing-zheng”(Etiquette, Music, Criminal Laws and Politics). Chapter five concludes this thesis.