Title: 韓國的民主化、轉型正義與過去清算

Other Titles: South Korea's Democratization and Transitional Justice and “Historical Liquidation”

Abstract: 全球範圍內展開的民主化、去冷戰,使得轉型正義問題成為政治文化的核心問題。在東亞,韓國與臺灣是轉型正義的典型事例。韓國的民主化進程是以1980年對光州民主運動的自上而下的鎮壓為契機,形成了巨大的浪潮。被稱為「過去清算」的1987年民主轉型與1990年代的民主鞏固化過程,成為確立轉型正義的政治基礎。在韓國,轉型正義經歷了去權威主義、去冷戰、去殖民三個過程。尤其是通過特別法以及依此而設立的特別委員會所實現的。有關光州問題的「真相、正義」模型(1988-1995)的確立促成了隨後去殖民化過程中的真相,恢復名譽模型和去冷戰化過程中的真相、和解模型。而在救濟犧牲者損害方面,真相、和解模型依然存在缺陷,其不足通過司法判決得以部分完善。然而近來隨著新自由主義的擴散強化,社會出現保守化趨勢。轉型正義亦受到挑戰,未能完全實現。

Global democratization and de-cold war made transitional justice as one of core politico-social issues in East Asian countries, especially in South Korea and Taiwan. In Korea, the historical liquidation movement, which is a Korean word of transitional justice, has been basis for the main moments of democratic transition and consolidation. In Korea, historical transition is not a single but, at least, triple process including de-authoritarian, de-colonization and de-cold war. The truth-justice model has been formulated through the ‘Kwangju project’ (1980-1995) including punishment of two ex-Presidents, and the truth-regaining of impaired honor model came from the de-colonization project. In the de-cold war projects, truth-reconciliation model has been formulated, but the sacrificed resort the compensation to the court. However, the transitional justice projects have been hindered from the general turning for the political conservative trends in the globalization.