Title: 文革時期的政治生活與青年精神構造──論王安憶《啟蒙時代》與畢飛宇《平原》

Other Titles: Political Life and the Shaping of Teen Minds: A Discussion of Wang Anyi’s Enlightenment and Bi Feiyu’s Prairie

Abstract: 王安憶(1954-)和畢飛宇(1964-)分別在文革結束三十年前後出版了以文革為背景的長篇小說《啟蒙時代》(2007)和《平原》(2005),這兩部作品的主人公都是青少年,小說涉及文革時期青少年的青春狀態與生命困境;同時,由於兩部小說的背景都是政治力相對強大的文革時期,小說都涉及政治規訓與日常生活,革命思想及其落實為現實層面的政治生活與傳統民間生活之間相互碰撞與理解、滲透與交融、隔膜與斷裂的複雜關係。本論文將透過兩部作品的對照比較,觀察兩位作家如何呈現文革生活與文革時期的青年精神構造。

Wang Anyi (1954-) and Bi Feiyu (1964-) each published a novel around the thirtieth anniversary of the end of the Cultural Revolution, Enlightenment (2007) and Prairie (2005), respectively. Both books were set in the time of Cultural Revolution with teenagers being their Cultural Revolution. With a rather political background, the novels involved the political regulations and everyday life, the revolution ideology andthe complicated relationships of the conflict and understanding, permeation and fusion, and alienation and segmentation between the traditional livelihood and political life, a result of putting ideology into practical use. Through the comparison of these two writings, this research observed how the two authors presented life and the shaping of teen minds during the Cultural Revolution.