重度視覺障礙學生學習困難及因應方式之個案研究

Abstract

以個案研究法探討一位國小重度視覺障礙學生,在學習科目、學習場所及學習項目上,所遇到的困難及採用的因應方式。研究發現,學習困難包括:黑板識字不易、閱讀及寫字緩慢、新概念學習困難、不易解讀圖表、動作協調能力不佳、電腦鍵盤及螢幕字體過小、寫字閱讀姿勢不良、漏題未寫及跳行跳字等。因應方式包括:大字體的提供、輔助科技的應用、學習策略的教導、家長的陪讀及考量全班需求的教學調整等。

A case study to discuss learning difficulties and Its adaptations on an elementary student with severe visual impairment was provided. This research found that learning difficulties included having difficulty to identify words on blackboard, reading and writing slowly, having difficulty to learn new concepts, being hard to read the diagrams, poor movement coordination, too small texts on monitor and keyboard to read, poor reading posture, skipping questions to answer and jumping rows and words when reading. Therefore, the adaptations included that providing the books with bigger texts, application of assistive technology, teaching learning strategies, studying under parents' assistance and teaching adjustment after consideration of whole class.