學術性電子期刊經濟行為之剖析(上)

Abstract

由於資訊與通信科技的發展與應用,導致資訊傳播模式產生重大變革,並促成學術性電子期刊的出現,直接衝擊傳統學術性期刊機構的生存,其應如何調適才可以因應未來趨勢?而學術研究者與圖書館館員面對新的資訊商品或勞務形式,以有限的預算,如何選擇可以滿足其所服務學術社群並獲得最大效用?又因學術性電子期刊具備公共財的特性,為擴大其外部性,政府補助政策又該如何妥適規畫?均是面對數位化時代亟待解決的重大課題,本文將由經濟學的角度剖析學術性電子期刊的市場行為,包括學術性電子期刊的需求面及供給面分析、其價格的決定(定價方式)、公共經濟面分析(外部性與市場失靈)以及政府部門最適切補助政策等面向的探討。本文共分兩部份,上篇首先經由學術性電子期刊市場行為的描述,分別就需求、供給兩個層面進行分析,以釐清學術研究者、圖書館間不同的需求模式,進而透過學術性電子期刊出版業的瞭解,探討其如何因應數位化時代閱讀趨勢,下篇將繼續針對學術性電子期刊所具備電子媒體可分割性及套裝組合銷售的特性,探討其價格策略的訂定,並就公共經濟面進行分析,進而討論政府部門應如何規畫最適切補助政策,以建構一個可以因應數位化時代最佳化的資訊情境。

Electronic publishing and the Internet are changing the discipline of the discipline of the journals managed by traditional publishers. Under their budget constraint, scholars and librarians are struggling for the choice of new medium for obtaining needed information goods and services, traditional publishers are developing operation schemes for electronic access to their intellectual assets, and governments are searching for optimal subsidy policies for acquisition of electronic resources. This study applies traditional economic approaches to scholarly electronic journal publishing. There are four basic economic issues that this study will address: scholars and libraries' demand for sources of scholarly articles、the production and distribution of scholarly journal、scholarly electronic journal pricing strategies、the externalities of shared information goods and services. Part 1 of this two-part article discusses the market economics of scholarly electronic journal publishing business. It also describes choices among scholars, librarians, and publishers. It provides background for some of economic issues, as well as observations on the impact of new mediums on library resource acquisitions. Part 2 introduces the pricing strategies and reviews the existing government subsidy policy for scholarly information goods and services based on network delivery, with a view to considering the prominent implication for versioning and bunding.