Inference Generation in L2 Text Memory

Abstract

本研究旨在探討修辭結構、內容熟悉度及讀者年級如何影響閱讀記憶中的三種推論-文本為依據的推論(文本推論),以讀者知識為依據的推論(讀者推論),以及 不正確的推論。參與者為英文系大一學生及大四學生。所閱讀的文章計四組共八篇。每組兩篇文章題材內容相同但以不同的修辭結構程現。同時四個題材依內容分高 熟悉度與低熟悉度兩類。每位學生在閱讀兩篇不同題材內容,不同修辭結構的文章後寫讀後回憶。讀後回憶中的推論經分類、計畫、及分析後,呈三項顯著效果: 一,修辭堂構熟悉度影響讀者推論。二,內容熟悉度影響文本推論。三,年級影響不正確的推論。

The this study tested how rhetorical convention, content familiarity, and grade level affect inference generation in the written recall of Freshman and Senior English majors after they read English texts. Three types of inference were investigated: text-based inference, reader-based inference, and incorrect inference. Eight texts on four topics at two content familiarity levels in two rhetorical conventions, Chinese and English, were used in this study. Participants read a pair of texts on different topics and in different rhetorical conventions and then performed an immediate recall for each text. The units of inference made in recall were categorized, calculated, and analyzed. The results showed that rhetorical convention has an effect on reader-based inference, content familiarity has an effect on text-based inference, and grade level has an effect on incorrect inference.