接班人與老臣:家族企業中的衝突與整合

Abstract

台灣主要為中小企業,且中小企業中大約60%為家族企業。而在大部分的中小企業主,也都主要選擇傳承給下一代,也就是在未來的10年裡,台灣家族企業在發展過程中,必定會遇到接班的問題,而接班的順利與否也直接影響企業的發展和未來走向。在接班過程中,老臣與接班人的關係至關重要,兩者的合作關係、支持程度、衝突的發生與解決方式都進而影響企業的經營及二代接班的順利與否。接班人與老臣的衝突大多來自於二代對於公司的創新改革,對於過去的創價流程提出創新的想法,在這個過程中與老臣的發生功能性的衝突,甚至因為彼此溝通失效,轉變為關係衝突,彼此在公司成為平行線,甚至是發展出更加惡劣的關係,影響企業未來發展。本文訪談台灣正在面臨接班的中小企業,透過管理矩陣的解析,探討在接班過程中如何減少功能性衝突轉變為關係衝突的機率,老臣在哪個接班階段參與接班人的培養,會讓衝突的兩方能透過實性的和諧,成功的讓接班人提出的創新行為在企業中實行,與老臣攜手讓家族企業邁向更美好的未來。

In Taiwan, most of the companies are medium and small businesses. In thesemedium and small businesses, there are 60% are family businesses. Most of theowners of family business wish their children could take over the company, whichmeans in the near future, the succession will be an important problem to these family businesses. The succession plays an important role in the future of the business.During the succession, the relationship between successors and senior employees is crucial. The result of the succession depends on how they work, support or deal with the conflict.Sometime the conflict happens because of the innovation activities of successors.The innovation activities will lead to functional conflict between the successors andsenior employees, and if they have difficulty to communicate with each other, they will turn to relationship conflict. After the relationship conflict, they might beparallel in the company or even have worse relationship, which might have badinfluence to the future of the company.In this study, I interview the medium and small businesses that face the problemof succession. Through the analyze, discuss how to reduce the possibility of turningthe functional conflict into relationship conflict. If the senior employees take part inthe process of succession would help the family become better in the future.

Keywords

二代接班, 接班計畫, 家族企業, 家族企業接班, 管理矩陣, 創新行為, 功能性衝突, 關係衝突, 虛性和諧, 實性和諧, Succession, Family business, Family business succession, Management Matrix, Innovation, Functional conflict, Relationship conflict, Superficial harmony, Genuine harmony