景觀餐廳消費行為意圖與額外願付價格影響因素之研究-ETPB與VAB模式應用

Abstract

近年國人日漸重視生活品質,忙碌之餘利用假日到戶外進行休閒活動是許多人的最愛,兼具休閒空間與餐飲服務的景觀餐廳,如雨後春筍般的蓬勃發展。景觀餐廳除了供應餐食之外,也兼具優美景觀,為顧客帶來愉悅的心情。然而,景觀餐廳大多地處偏遠,或依山傍海或遠離塵囂,因此交通上的便利性與選擇性就會受到較多限制,甚至需要花費更多的時間才能到達景觀餐廳。此外,餐廳的數目年年成長,景觀餐廳業者也面臨到競爭的壓力,因此對於影響顧客造訪景觀餐廳的行為意圖與額外願付價格的因素,是業者關注的重要議題。本研究同時應用擴充計畫行為理論 (Extended Theory of Planned Behavior, ETPB) 與價值-態度-行為模式 (Value-Attitude-Behavior model, VAB model) 以探討顧客造訪景觀餐廳行為意圖與額外願付價格的因素。研究中以態度、主觀規範、知覺行為控制等行為相關構面,並擴充景觀知覺與偏好、享樂期待、正面結果期待等構面,探討其對行為意圖 (Behavioral Intention, BI) 與額外願付價格 (Extra Willingness To Pay, EWTP)的影響。此外,價值也是不容忽視的變項,因此本研究整合ETPB與VAB,以全面探討影響行為意圖與額外願付價格的因素。實證結果顯示:(一) 認知價值會透過態度、主觀規範、知覺行為控制、景觀知覺與偏好等構面間接影響顧客造訪景觀餐廳的行為意圖;(二) 認知價值會透過態度、知覺行為控制、景觀知覺與偏好、享樂期待、與正面認知結果期待等構面間接影響顧客造訪景觀餐廳的額外願付價格。

In recent years, People in Taiwan have gradually paid attention to leisure activities. Their favorite activity is to go outdoors for leisure in holiday or leisure time. Thus, the landscape restaurant with leisure space and dining services has booming. The landscape restaurants provide their customers not only meals but also "beautiful landscape". The beautiful landscape always makes the customers pleasure. By the way, most of the landscape restaurants are located at suburb. They are away from cities and locates in the mountain or near the sea. The customers must spend more time to visit the restaurant because of the limitation of convenience and option for transportation. In advance, the number of restaurants in Taiwan grows year by year. The managers of Landscape restaurants must face to the pressure during highly competitive environment. The factors what could affect customers’ behavior intention (BI) to visit the landscape restaurant and extra willingness to pay (EWTP) become the most important management issues. This study applies both Extended Theory of Planned Behavior (ETPB) and the Value-Attitude-Behavior (VAB) model to explore the customers’ BI and EWTP for landscape restaurants. The study uses the behavior-related dimensions in TPB such as attitude (AT), subjective norms (SN), and perceived behavioral control (PBC) to explore the influencing factors of BI and EWTP. Furthermore, it also adds landscape perception and preference (LPP), hedonic expectation (HE), and positive outcome expectation (POE) as three expanded facets. Empirical results showed as below: (1) Perceived value (PV) has an indirect effect on the BI of customers visiting landscape restaurants through AT, SN, PBC and LPP; (2) PV has an indirect effect on the EWTP of landscape restaurants through AT, PBC, LPP, HE, and POE.

Keywords

擴充計劃行為理論, 價值態度行為模式, 行為意圖, 額外願付價格, Extended Theory of Planned Behavior, Value-Attitude-Behavior model, Behavioral Intention, Extra Willingness To Pay