動畫創譯分析:以《辛普森家庭》為例

Abstract

「創譯」雖然是大家比較陌生的詞彙,但其實創譯現象在生活中隨處可見,不論是各式各樣的廣告文案、電玩遊戲中的文字敘述和影視動畫的字幕或配音翻譯,創譯其實跟我們的生活息息相關,但筆者發現學術界對創譯策略或創譯現象的相關研究甚少,因此想以「創譯」為主題進行研究,探討創譯在配音翻譯上的應用情形。本論文有三個重點:(一)訪談負責《辛普森家庭》台灣配音版改編作業的魯蛋叔叔聲創工作室負責人,獲得該節目在改編過程中的第一手情報,以了解創譯策略在產業界的實際應用情形。(二)針對已播出的《辛普森家族》台灣配音版進行語料分析,並結合訪談結果來探討創譯現象在配音翻譯中呈現的方式和技巧。(三)綜合以上兩點,歸納出創譯在配音翻譯上的限制和發展性等疆域,希望能引起學術界對「創譯」的重視。

Although "Transcreation" is a relatively unfamiliar term, the phenomenon of transcreation can be found everywhere in our lives, such as advertising texts, narratives in video games, subtitles or dubbing of films and animations. Transcreation is in fact closely related to our lives. This thesis is an endeavor to achieve following objectives: (a) to obtain first-hand information about the adaptation process of “The Simpsons” by interviewing the person in charge of Uncle Lu Studio, who is responsible for the adaptation of the Taiwanese dubbed version of “The Simpsons”, and study the practical application of transcreation in the industry. (b) to explore the forms and techniques of presenting the transcreation in the dubbing translation by conducting a text analysis of the Taiwanese dubbed version of "The Simpsons". (c) to bring "Transcreation" to the academic area by summarizing the limitations and developmental boundaries of transcreation in dubbing translation.

Keywords

創譯, 配音翻譯, 動畫翻譯, Transcreation, Dubbing Translation, Animation Translation