一個失智症家庭的休閒經驗敘說

Abstract

近年來失智症案例逐年遞增,而失智症的出現對家庭產生重大的改變與影響。為維持家庭氣氛及家庭關係之互動,可透過參與家庭休閒來達到連結家庭關係之方式。本研究目的為了解失智症對於某失智症家庭所造成的影響與衝擊,以及其家庭休閒歷程之變化與意義。研究方法以深度訪談為主,採立意取樣選擇某失智症家庭進行訪談,並以質性方法中之敘事方式呈現結果。研究期間自104年4月至105年11月止,研究者與該家庭進行每一到兩週一次之桌球課程,並且於此期間進行訪談及資料蒐集。研究結果發現失智症的出現對家庭產生的影響包括照顧工作與自由權的兩難、個人需求與經濟壓力的取捨及社交需求與社會眼光的矛盾;家庭休閒活動對其家庭關係具有正面作用,包括幫助減緩照顧者之照顧負荷、照顧責任的同理及家庭決策一致性。對失智症家庭而言,家庭休閒可幫助連結家庭互動,並有助於減緩主要照顧者之照顧負荷。在未來研究建議上,實務方面可培養專業人員投入相關工作;未來研究方向可朝此一研究主題深入探討,增加樣本數,以此證桌球運動參與對於相關族群之影響。

Dementia cases have been reported increasing in recent years. The emergence of Dementia may bring huge impact to the family’s daily-life. In order to maintain a healthy atmosphere and relationship, participating leisure activities will help to bond stronger their relationship. The aim of the study is to understand how Dementia affect in the household and the changing of family leisure history. The study will adopt used in-depth interview method to collect purposive sampling from dementia patient’s family and using qualitative research method to publish the result. The study period is from April 2015 to November 2016, the researcher had carried out table tennis course once to twice a week with the family, also interviewed and collecting data during the time. According to the study, (1) family leisure is benefited to family relationship, including reduce the caregiver’s burden, to assume the responsibility, and to make decisions consistently. (2) Due to the disease, the family relationship has affected by dementia in negative way, including the choices between care work and freedom, the select of personal desires and economic conditions, and the contradiction of social activities and social perspectives. Family leisure can help to link the connection of the patients with the family members and help to reduce the burden of their caregiver. Recommendations for future research, training more professional person, continuous the study topic, and increase the number of samples to prove the influences of table tennis to the related groups.

Keywords

失智症, 早發性失智症, 失智症家庭, 家庭休閒, 敘事學, Dementia, Early-onset dementia, Dementia family, Family leisure, Narratology