棒球投手績效與薪資之關係-以美國職棒大聯盟和日本職棒聯盟為例

Abstract

職業棒球由於高度的娛樂價值已經成為企業爭相贊助的對象之一,球隊母公司為追求更多的球隊勝利對於投手聘請投注極大心血,卻無一個考量多目標的效率指標作為薪資標準。本研究採用二階段資料包絡分析法 (two-stage data envelopment analysis) 及共同邊界函數 (meta-frontier function) 建構投手績效模型,並評估跨國家、跨聯盟棒球投手技術落差,探討效率、薪資與投手特性變數之間的關係;本研究以防禦王入選資格作為門檻,擷取2013年美國棒球大聯盟 (Major League Baseball, MLB) 及日本職棒聯盟 (Nippon Professional Baseball, NPB) 例行賽的投手作為研究樣本。研究結果顯示以非意欲產出模型所建構之投手績效模型呈現較高的區別力,跨國比較方面NPB技術水準表現較MLB佳;影響因素方面,MLB薪資對效率有正向顯著影響、效率對薪資卻無顯著影響,反觀NPB績效與薪資互為正向顯著影響關係;此外MLB投手年齡、任期與市場規模對薪資成正向影響,換隊頻率對薪資有負向影響,任期對效率有負向顯著影響,NPB投手則是任期對薪資有正向顯著影響、對效率為負向顯著影響。建議棒球產業關係者除了應依憑客觀數據來改善選手表現外,薪資方面更應依照績效表現給付,還需擬定完備之配套措施,以留住人才振興棒球產業。

Due to its high entertainment value, professional baseball became a great sponsored subject. To attract sponsors, franchises devote great efforts to hire excellent pitchers to maximize wins. However, there is no efficient formula considering multiple objectives to determine criteria of salary. By using two-staged data envelopment analysis (DEA) and meta-frontier function to construct performance model in Major League Baseball (MLB) and Nippon Professional Baseball League (NPB), the study’s purpose is to figure out the technical slack between two sub-groups and explore the potential factors to efficiency and salary. The objects are pitchers qualified for earned run average (ERA) champions in 2013 regular season. The empirical result indicates higher distinction of undesirable output model. NPB pitchers show higher average technical efficiency than MLB pitchers. Also, MLB pitchers’ salary affects their efficiency while the efficiency and salary are significantly mutually influenced among NPB pitchers. On the other hand, pitchers’ age, tenure and market size positively affect MLB pitchers’ salary, and frequency of team switching has a negative effect on it while tenure negatively affects efficiency of MLB pitcher. NPB pitchers’ tenure positively affects salary, but it negatively affects efficiency as MLB pitchers. The results suggest stakeholders should determine pitcher’s salary by considering multi-objective criteria, as well as reasonable supporting measures, to decrease outflow of outstanding players.

Keywords

二階段資料包絡分析法, 非意欲產出項, 截斷式迴歸, 共同邊界函數, 特性變數, the two-stage data envelopment analysis, undesirable output variables, truncated regression, meta-frontier function, characteristic variables