登山經驗對中學生生活適應之影響─以某私立中學登山活動為例

Abstract

本研究以登山經驗為出發點,探討其對中學生生活適應之影響。透過訪談方式,首先了解中學生之登山經驗與生活適應現況,接著從生活適應中的「個人適應」之自我定向感、學習適應、自我意識以及自我勝任感受與能力,以及「社會適應」之家庭適應與人際關係方面做出釐清與彙整,以深入了解登山經驗對於中學生生活適應之影響或關聯。結果顯示,中學生透過自己擁有的登山經驗現況,多數認同其帶來的認識大自然與體驗生物世界,不僅可獲得純粹的樂趣,且登山活動需要的體能與對相關事務處理或堅持之訓練,其過程中親身體驗享受大自然薰陶,對生命感覺有不同領悟。在登山過程中完成不同挑戰,可提升自我解決問題的能力。 中學生生活適應現況常依照其學校學習生活而來,對生活或學習目標僅設定在專注於目前學習,以希望考上理想大學為主,且認為自己對於學業、生活以及人際關係等問題,抱持正面問題解決或尋求問題解決方法態度。在個人適應上登山經驗對中學生應傾向對於其解決問題之思考模式、堅持度以及啟發解決問題方法具有正向影響;在社會適應上則普遍認同可獲得良好談論話題,並製造與人相處之交流機會,從而改善人際關係,並更勇於發表自我意見與人進行溝通。本研究根據結論,提供辦理登山活動主辦單位或機構實務性建議:登山活動方案設計與教學,應與學生以及相關學術機構,共同研擬合適之活動設計,朝向社團活動、學術課程與人格發展等結合目標前進,讓中學生對思考性事務更具邏輯性與系統性表達,且提昇自我人際關係與溝通能力。

This study examined the influence of mountain climbing experience on the adaptability of junior high school students in Taiwan. Students from a private junior high school in Taiwan were selected as the participants. Interviews were performed to understand their mountain climbing experience and current conditions for adjusting to the academic environment. The influence between their mountain climbing experience and adaptability to school life was analyzed by elucidating and categorizing their adjustment from two dimensions: personal and social adjustments. Personal adjustment was defined as their self-orientation, learning adaptability, self-awareness, and capacity to cultivate a sense of competence. Social adjustment was defined as their interpersonal relationship and adaptability to family. The study results indicated that when reflecting on their experience in mountain climbing, most of the participants acknowledged that they not only attained pure pleasure from the experience,but also understood and explore of nature. In addition, participating in mountain climbing (which requires physical strength, problem-solving skills, and a sense of perseverance) and immersing themselves in nature allowed them to gain new insight intolife. After completing various tasks during their mountain climbing expeditions, they also noticed an increase in their problem-solving skills. The participants’ present status of school life adjustment was generally determined by their adaptability to the learning environment. Their life or learning goals were mostly limited to focusing on current lessons and entering ideal colleges or universities in the future. Moreover, they exhibited an overall positive attitude toward solving problems or managing their lives, academic performance, and interpersonal relationships. From the perspective of personal adjustment, the effect of mountain climbing experience on the participants’adaptability to school life was positively associated with contemplating solutions, persevering in seeking solutions, and provoking possible solutions. From the perspective of social adjustment, most of the participants suggested that mountain climbing experience was useful for creating topics for conversation, increasing communication opportunities, improving interpersonal relationships, and obtaining the confidence to speak their opinions and engage in conversation. The conclusion of this study was used to generate a practical suggestion for mountain climbing organizers and institutions: plans or education pertaining to mountain climbing events should be discussed with students and related academic institutions to provide adequate activities for students. Specifically,such events must be integrated into student clubs and academic courses to ensure healthy personality development, with an aim of cultivating logical thinking and organized self-expression skills to enhance interpersonal relationships and communication skills

Keywords

登山經驗, 生活適應, 個人適應, 社會適應, mountaineering climbing experience, life adjustments, personal adjustments, social adjustments