看見語文教育的可能性--探究取向語文課程之協同探究

Abstract

這個研究是我和台北市飛翔國小六年級展翅班的張老師針對語文課程教學的問題與語文教育的可能性之協同探究,我們以一年的時間,嘗試將教師習慣的傳統「知識傳遞」與混合教學模式,轉化為以學生為主體進行探究學習之課程經驗,試行「以探究為核心之平衡語文課程」,探索語文教育更好、更理想的可能面貌。我們共同規劃兩個學期的主題單元課程,讓學生自主選擇探究主題,進行「探究學習循環」,並於課程實施中隨時觀察學生反應與表現,以調整教學活動,在逐漸形成的課程中,統整語文和社會或自然學科之學習,結合文學、人類學、自然觀察、閱讀、提問、討論對話、思考、寫作與口頭報告於其中。此項協同探究的結果,教師在課程規劃、課程實施和學習評量等方面都有明顯的改變,學生不再消極被動,對於學習更熱誠、投入,語文能力也有所成長。最後,我也匯整探究取向的語文課程之特色,提出如何規劃與實施此種課程之原則,供其他教育者參考。

I conducted this collaborative inquiry project with a sixth grade teacher, Mrs. Chang, at an elementary school in Taipei. This collaborative inquiry arose from our concerns about the problems of traditional language arts curriculum and teaching. We tried to change the traditional, behavioral teaching model into inquiry-oriented curriculum and teaching. Together, we planned unified themes on inquiry which combined literature, social studies, natural observation, reading, questioning, thinking, writing, group discussion and oral reports. We both were equally unfamiliar with this type of teaching and inquiry, but I had extensive knowledge of the theoretical underpinnings of the curriculum goals, and Mrs. Chang had extensive teaching experience with upper elementary school students. The results of the collaboration show up most vividly in the changes in teaching style and teaching goals of Mrs. Chang. There were also dramatic differences in the enthusiasm the students had for their learning. Finally, I will discuss the difficulties encountered in the inquiry process, and offer some suggestions about how to create inquiry-oriented curriculum and learning projects of this nature in other classrooms.

Keywords

探究取向課程, 協同探究, 語文教育, inquiry-oriented curriculum, collaborative inquiry, language arts