Metabolic Change in Responses to Anoxia in American Cockroach

Abstract

本研究測量美洲蟑螂 (Periplaneta Americana)的氧氣消耗量、二氧化碳排出量與呼吸商,以探討缺氧對其代謝的影響,連續在氮中缺氧超過38小時的蟑螂,除活動力下降外,行為上無明顯的變化。經氮中缺氧處理的蟑螂,其氧氣消耗量與二氧化碳排出量均下降。對呼吸商則超過38小時缺氧才有增加的效應。在水中缺氧處理的蟑螂,有明顯昏迷症狀,其甦醒時間約為昏迷所需時間的6倍,而處理後的氧氣消耗量與二氧化碳排出量均增加,但呼吸商則沒有增加的效應。本研究結果顯示美洲蟑螂在不同的缺氧環境下,會產生不同的代謝效應,原因將在文中討論。

We examined the metabolic change in responses to anoxia in American cockroach, Periplaneta americana by measuring the O2 consumption, CO2 production and respiratory quotient (RQ). Cockroach slowed its activities in response to nitrogen anoxia, however, complete immobility did not occur until after continuous treatment for 38 hrs in nitrogen-induced anoxia. The O2 consumption and CO2 production decreased and RQ were unchanged except after treatment for 38hrs in nitrogen-induced anoxia, which increased the cockroaches RQ from 0.7 to 1.0. On the other hand, the cockroaches showed complete immobility in response to water-induced anoxia and took a much longer time to recover, with a resultant increased O2 consumption and CO2 production. However, there was no change of RQ in response to water anoxia-treatment. A striking difference in response to the anoxia induced by nitrogen and water was seen. The possible mechanism is discussed.