Alejandro Aravena 建築造形風格語彙應用於積木原型之創作研究

Abstract

在現實生活中,人們習慣直覺性地觀察事物與作品,並與腦內記憶進行比對,以達 到分辨及指認的判斷。因此,掌握設計中的造形與風格運用,乃是作品能夠被判別 的關鍵要素;透過特定規則與特徵的依循,則能夠達到風格相似性之成效。本研究 旨在探討 2016 年普立茲克建築獎獲獎者——Alejandro Aravena 的建築造形風格; 透過相關之文獻探討,以及建築案例之調查與分析,歸納出其建築的造形風格語彙, 並於後續創作予以應用。針對 Alejandro Aravena 的十八件建築案例進行造形風格 之探討,同時歸納其造形風格語彙之特性,如下:(1) 注重點、線、面及體基本元 素,並以幾何、直角、斜面、切削與塊體等造形構建築的單位形。(2) 以重力作為 單位形組合之依據,形塑出堆疊、倚靠及懸臂等結構特性。(3) 單位形組合可分為 力求表面齊平及凸顯單位形各自存在兩種。(4) 個別單位形具有外觀相似性,透過 尺度與比例的規則變化,可見其倍數關係。(5) 保留建築原生質感,尤以水泥為常 用之材質;單位形多以單一質感及色調為主。透過本研究方法與結果,提供具有 Alejandro Aravena 建築造形風格之單位積木創作,共發展出十八款造形積木,並嘗 試以創作體現其風格語彙之建構。本研究創作之積木,可應用於建築與立體空間的 造形概念發想原型,以作為造形風格模組化之參考。

In the real world, people are used to intuitively observing the work and comparing it with the memory in the brain, to achieve the judgment of recognition and identification. Therefore, mastering the use of form and style in design is the key element that can be judged in the work; through the follow of specific rules and characteristics, the effect of style similarity can be achieved. The purpose of this study is to explore the architectural style of Alejandro Aravena, the winner of the 2016 Pritzker Architecture Prize; through related literature discussion, as well as the investigation and analysis of architectural cases, the vocabulary of the architectural style of the building is summarized, and the follow-up creation is applied. Based on Alejandro Aravena's eighteen architectural cases, the style of the building is discussed, and the characteristics of its style of vocabulary are summarized as follows: (1) Focus on the basic elements of lines, planes, and volumes. The unit shape of blocks and other building structures. (2) Using gravity as the basis for the unit shape combination, shape the structural characteristics such as stacking, leaning and cantilever. (3) The combination of unit shapes can be divided into two types: striving for flush surface and highlighting unit shapes. (4) Individual unit shapes are similar in appearance, and the multiple relationship can be seen through the regular change of scale and proportion. (5) Maintain the original texture of the building, especially cement as the commonly used material; the unit shape is mostly single texture and color tone. Through this research method and results, providing unit building blocks with Alejandro Aravena architectural forming style, developed a total of 18 building blocks, and tried to reflect the construction of its style vocabulary through creation. The building blocks can be applied to the prototype of the forming concept of building and three-dimensional space, as a reference for the modularization of the forming style.

Keywords

Alejandro Aravena, 造形風格, 建築風格語彙, Alejandro Aravena, forming style, architectural style and vocabulary