青少年自尊發展軌跡的性別差異:身體滿意與社會支持的調節效果

Abstract

本研究主要以性別社會化的相關理論探討身體滿意與社會支持如何調節青少年自尊發展軌跡的性別差異。資料來源為臺灣青少年成長歷程研究(簡稱TYP)之長期追蹤資料,以2000、2001、2002年03月、2002年10月、2005年及2007年共六個時期的受訪者488人為分析樣本,並且以HLM等方法進行分析。本研究主要結果如下:(一)青少年隨著年紀的增長,自尊降低,但在青少年晚期改變不明顯,發展平緩。(二)青少年早期的自尊發展軌跡,女性自尊下降較男性多,而在青少年晚期自尊發展軌跡並無性別差異。(三)身體滿意會影響青少年期自尊的初始狀態及斜率變化,身體滿意愈高,自尊的初始狀態較高,但自尊下降較多。(四)青少年晚期自尊斜率變化的性別差異會因家庭支持程度而不同,男性知覺家庭支持多的狀況下,自尊下降較女性少。(五)青少年早期自尊初始狀態的性別差異會因同儕支持程度而不同,女性知覺同儕支持多的狀況下,自尊初始較高;而青少年晚期自尊斜率變化的性別差異會因同儕支持程度不同,男性知覺同儕支持多的狀況下,自尊下降較女性少。

The purpose of the study is to discuss how body satisfaction and social support moderate gender differences in adolescents’ self-esteem developing trajectory. The data of the study was from the longitudinal study of Taiwan Youth Project (TYP), including 488 adolescents from six different periods in 2000, 2001, March and October of 2002, 2005 and 2007. This study used the Hierarchical Linear Modeling to exam research questions. The findings were as follows: First, as age grows, the self-esteem of adolescents becomes lower, but this development is not obvious in late adolescence. Second, in early adolescence, the decline of self-esteem is more obvious in female adolescents than male counterparts, but no gender difference is shown in late adolescence. Third, body satisfaction affects the initial state of self-esteem and the change of slope. When adolescents have higher body satisfaction, their initial state of self-esteem is higher, but the declination is greater. Fourth, in late adolescence, male adolescents who perceived higher family support show less decline of self-esteem than female adolescents. Fifth, the gender differences in initial state of self-esteem in early adolescence differ from the level of peer support. Female adolescents with higher peer support have higher initial stage. Moreover, in late adolescence, for male adolescents, the change of slope is dependent on the degree of peer support. Male adolescents who perceived more peer support show less declination of self-esteem than female counterparts.

Keywords

青少年, 自尊發展軌跡, 身體滿意, 社會支持, adolescent, self-esteem developing trajectory, body satisfaction, social support