漫畫融入英文課堂:學生創作的過程及看法

Integrating a Comic Project into an English Class: Students’ Creation Process and Their Perceptions

多模態學習方式在英文學習的研究中,常以圖片及影片為輔助,透過視覺表徵來探討學習成效。以往的研究亦證實透過視覺表徵,包括圖片、影像、影片、漫畫等資源能改善學生的閱讀理解、字彙、文法以及寫作能力。其中以漫畫為主的研究中,過去的研究大多探討學生最後的學習成效,較少探討學生創作漫畫的過程以及學生對於此種學習模式的看法。 本研究旨在探究台灣高中學生在多模態之情境下,如何透過漫畫創作來表達對課文主題的想法。與過往研究不同的是,本研究著重學生創作漫畫的過程,並探究他們對此種學習方式的感受。來自臺灣中部某高中一班共33名高一學生參與了為期七周的研究;在這段期間內,學生每周有一節課由教師引導,三人為一組,針對課本文本的主題創作漫畫,學生必須與組員討論,想出一個故事情節,使用Make Beliefs Comix平台上的漫畫工具來完成作品。 研究結果顯示,大多數的學生喜歡透過與同儕一起創作漫畫來學習英文。四個主要的研究結果如下:與同儕合作創作漫畫使學生學習更有效果;此種學習方式亦能發展學生的創意,提供學生機會展現無限的創意;學生非常投入於多模態的學習方式之中,學習動機也提高許多;漫畫的視覺輔助在語言學習及語意表徵上極有幫助。因此可得知,視覺輔助在教學上對於學生語意表達是十分有影響力的;教師亦可透過各式各樣的多模態的活動,讓學生有使用英文的機會;而學習的過程中,學習鷹架的搭建亦是必要的;提供學生機會與不同的同儕合作也是個很棒的方式來培養學生未來必備的技能。最後,透過此種多模方式,期待讓更多學生從被動的學習者轉換成主動的學習者。

Previous studies on multimodality in learning English often included photos and videos as visual representations to investigate learning effectiveness. The findings from the previous studies proved the effectiveness of using photos, images, videos, and comics to improve students’ reading comprehension, vocabulary, grammar, and writing ability. Among the studies, comics were mostly used to examine the effectiveness of learning English and little research has put emphasis on the process of creating comics collaboratively and students’ perceptions toward this mode. The present study intends to investigate how students learn English via creating comics in a multimodal way. The present study differs itself from the previous ones as it focused on the process of creating comics and students’ perceptions. In a public high school in central Taiwan, 33 10th graders were recruited to participate in the study for 7 weeks. Students were divided into groups and given a step-by-step guide to create comics by the teacher. They had to collaborate, discuss with peers, create a story, and then use elements on Make Beliefs Comix to finish their works. Results showed that most students enjoyed creating comics and learning English with peers. Four major findings were as followed. First, working collaboratively to create comics enabled students to learn more effectively. Second, students’ creativity could be developed in the process. Third, students were found to be very engaged in multimodal learning. Fourth, visual representation greatly influenced students’ language learning and meaning-making. Therefore, it could be concluded that visual aids are influential in students’ meaning-making process. It is also important to offer students chances to use English through various activities, namely including multimodality in courses. Scaffolding is also necessary in students’ leaning process. Lastly, giving students opportunities to cooperate with different peers may be a great way to equip them with the skills necessary in the future. In conclusion, it is hoped that employing multimodality could transform more and more students from passive learners to active learners.

多模; 視覺表徵; 漫畫; 合作學習; multimodality; comics