後疫情時代表演藝術消費動機探究—以國立臺灣師範大學學生為例

Abstract

新冠疫情(COVID–19)肆虐全球,各大產業受其影響。而臺灣也於2020年開始百業蕭條,其中,仰賴實體活動,如表演藝術產業面臨停辦、延期等危機。隨著政策改變與人民對於疫情之態度,「共存」已是未來趨勢,但在病毒的影響下,表演藝術消費者對於實體活動的態度又是如何?是否有受到疫情的影響,而影響其消費模式與習慣?本研究將透過調查表演藝術重度消費者,於疫情後的表演藝術消費習慣,來探討影響新一代消費者之因素與動機有哪些。故本研究中,將以專家訪談、質性研究來瞭解國立臺灣師範大學學生的消費動機,透過文獻回顧與深度訪談,以探討促成其表演藝術消費之因素與內涵。研究結果發現,學生觀眾對疫情的態度會影響其購票行為,然而政府的應對方針和社會大眾的開放態度,可減輕觀眾焦慮感。觀眾在線上觀賞時所獲得的感動和實體演出不同,但線上演出可以作為一種紀錄,讓未能參加實體演出的觀眾可以透過線上播放的方式認識該作品。因此,「線上化」應做為表演藝術實體演出的輔助工具,而非取代實體演出。此外,觀眾購買表演藝術節目的動機因素,會因其專業背景與非專業背景而略有不同。對於表演藝術相關科系的觀眾而言,製作品質、自我意念及同儕影響是主要的購買動機;而對非相關科系的觀眾而言,行銷宣傳、教育推廣、同儕影響和票價折扣是主要的購買動機。然而,對所有觀眾而言,好的作品質量才是最主要吸引他們進場消費的因素。最後,本研究呼籲表演藝術產業重視節目本身的品質,以吸引更多觀眾進場消費。希冀本研究結論與建議能提供給未來表演藝術團隊或表演藝術機構,於未來在節目宣傳、行銷企劃、經營策略布局可以參考。

The COVID-19 pandemic has ravaged industries worldwide, and Taiwan has experienced an economic downturn since 2020. Among the industries affected, performing arts have faced crises such as cancellations and postponements due to their reliance on physical events. As policies and attitudes toward the pandemic evolve, “coexistence” is becoming the future trend. However, how do performing arts audiences view physical events under the influence of COVID-19? Has the pandemic affected their consumption behavior? This study aims to explore the factors and motivations that influence the consumption behavior on performing arts heavy audiences after the pandemic. The researcher used literature review, expert interviews, and in-depth interviews to understand the consumption motivation of National Taiwan Normal University students.The research findings indicate that student audiences’ attitudes toward the pandemic can affect their ticket purchasing behavior. However, the government’s strategies and the open attitude of society can alleviate audience anxiety. The emotional experiences obtained from online viewing are different from those of physical performances. However, online performances can serve as a record for audiences who were unable to attend the physical performances. In addition, the motivations of performing arts comsuption differ slightly between audiences with professional and non-professional backgrounds. Finally, this study urges the performing arts industry to focus on the quality of the programs themselves to attract more audiences to consume. The conclusions and suggestions of this study can provide reference for future performing arts teams or organizations in program promotion, marketing planning, and management strategies.

Keywords

疫情, 表演藝術, 消費者行為, 消費動機, 表演藝術觀眾, COVID-19, Performing Arts, Consumption Behavior, Consumption Motivation, Audience