賽局理論於高速公路車隊之應用

Abstract

車輛形成車隊(Vehicle Platooning)對駕駛和車輛運輸都有益處。因為在車隊中的所有追隨者(followers)於行進時可以享有休息的好處,從而減輕他們的工作量;除此之外,不僅減少燃料消耗(fuel consumption),還可以縮短車輛與車輛之間的間距,從而提高運輸效率。在這篇論文中,討論加入車隊的車輛與賽局理論(Game Theory)相關的收益(payoff)。我們重點討論車輛形成車隊行駛於高速公路,論文通過數值分析計算了車輛在不同交通強度(traffic intensities)下在高速公路上行駛時所能獲得的平均收益。然後,這些結果可以與其他因素(例如到達目的地的緊急程度)相結合,供駕駛決定是否加入車隊。

Vehicle Platooning is beneficial for both drivers and transportation of vehicles. It is because drivers can enjoy resting during the trip for all of the followers in a platoon, thereby saving their workloads; in addition, not only fuel consumption but spacing between vehicles can be reduced, thereby enhancing transportation efficiency. In this thesis, the payoff related to the game theory is discussed for a vehicle joining a platoon. In particular, we focus on platooning for vehicles traveling on a highway. Numerical analysis is performed in the thesis to calculate the mean payoff that a vehicle can receive when traveling on a highway under various traffic intensities. The results can then be used for drivers to decide whether to join a platoon by combining other factors such as urgency to get to the destination.

Keywords

車輛形成車隊, 賽局理論, 機率分布, Vehicle Platooning, Game Theory, Probability Distribution