國中金錢管理教育課程之行動研究

Abstract

研究者觀察到任教學校內學生使用金錢狀況,以及社會中「卡債」現象,開啟了本研究的動機,期望能設計出一套適合國中生的金錢管理教育課程,讓學生能夠將課堂所學實際應用在生活中,增進自己與家庭的福祉;另外研究者也能透過課程實施過程中來增進自己的教學專業能力。 在整合國外四個國家(英國、美國、澳洲、日本)的金錢管理課程綱要、國內三家教科書出版商(翰林、康軒、育成)之教師手冊、以及金融監督管理委員會推動之理財教育方案設計中整併出了金錢管理教育重要概念,並融入教育學者Bloom之課程三大面向中,分別是認知(金錢的使用、儲蓄的重要、想要與需要觀念澄清、消費者權益)、技能(預算、記帳、消費行為)、以及情意(責任與倫理關懷);此外本研究中融入的能力指標包括綜合活動學習領域、家政教育議題、以及高級中等以下學校家庭教育課程綱要。 本研究採用行動研究法,而整套「『金』『金』計較」課程共四個單元,分別為:金錢「型」不「型」(一節課)、管理金錢有撇步(一節課)、家庭金計畫(兩節課)、以及消費小當家(一節課)。在為期五周的課程中,研究者透過一周一次的家政課將系列課程於三個研究者任教的九年級班級實施,並且邀請兩名同校的教師進行協同合作觀課。分析資料的工具包括學生學習單回饋、學生訪談紀錄、觀課教師評分表、觀課教師訪談、以及研究者課程省思。在每一個單元結束之後研究者便會藉由這些工具進行教案的修改,並將修改後的教案於下一個班級實施。 根據研究發現歸納出的研究結果,簡列如下: 一、 適合國中生的金錢管理教育課程 課程設計方面,認知、情意、以及技能三大面向需要並重,重要概念系統性地融入各單元課程,行動研究的歷程也讓課程更臻完整;而為了提升學生的學習意願,課程應連結生活經驗,並且採用多元的教學方法。另外在課程中除了讓學生學習金錢管理,也應該要讓學生具備解決生活問題的能力。 二、 學生在日常生活中運用課程所學之方式 學生在課程實施之後表示願意將課程所學落實於生活中,提升自己的金錢管理技巧,同時也願意將所學帶回原生家庭,提升家庭生活品質,更甚者期許自己未來的家庭金錢管理與規劃能夠實踐課堂所學。 三、 研究者的教學專業轉變 研究者透過課程的設計以及實施有了許多教學專業成長,包含跟教學現場發現的問題設計適合學生的課程、多方蒐集資料讓課程設計更加全面、從注入式的教學轉變成引導學生自行討論出課程重點、參與教學專業社群對話讓教學更趨專業、以及未來教學課程設計更能聚焦在學生需求上等轉變。

The way youngsters in the school - where the author teaches - spend their money, and the increasingly ubiquitous credit card debts among users, were the motivators of this pioneering research. The author aims to create a set of money management curricula suitable for middle school students that can be effectively applied to their spending, in hopes of ensuring self-fulfillment and a rewarding family life. The author also hopes to upgrade his teaching through curricula implementation in his future career. Author of this paper explored money management curricula guidelines established in four different countries (the U.K, the United States, Australia, and Japan), the teacher's handbooks released by three textbook publishers in Taiwan, and finance management education program designs launched by the Financial Supervisory Commission, R.O.C (Taiwan), and integrated education psychologist Benjamin Bloom's taxonomy of three "domains": cognitive (money use, the importance of saving, recognizing the difference between wants and needs, and consumer rights), affective (responsibilities and mores), and psychomotor (budgeting, bookkeeping, and consumer behavior). Further, the paper also identifies several capability indicators, including Integrative Activities Learning Areas, Home Economics Education, and Family Education Curricula Guide for Primary and Secondary Schools. This study adopts an "Action Research " for its methodology. The whole set of curricula consists of four units. During the five-week program, the author began applying the innovative curricula to three classes of ninth graders, where he teaches, during the once-a-week home economics class. Two teachers from the same school were invited to a co-op sit-in as observers. Data amassed for further analysis include: students' feedback reports, students interviews, observers' assessment, observers interviews, and reflection of the author. The author modified curricula outlines accordingly after each session concluded, and applied the modified version to the next class. The author identifies several research indicators as follows: 1. Age-appropriate money management curricula for middle school students Cognitive, affective, and psychomotor domains must be given equal emphasis in curricula design. Key concepts must be integrated into each unit systematically to enrich author's action research process. Meanwhile, to inspire learning, the curricula must be resonant with students' life experience, and taught through a thoughtful, viable approach. Lastly, other than motivating students to better manage their money, teachers must also empower students with necessary problem-solving skills to tackle life's many challenges. 2. Effective application Many students expressed an willingness to apply what they learned to real life, and improve their management of money accordingly. They also hoped to encourage their loved ones to adopt principles taught in the curricula, and thus improve family living. Lastly, they indicated an intent to carry out what they learned in class in their future family-building journeys. 3. A paradigm shift The author found the innovative curricula teaching beneficial to his teaching. He modified the curricula based on issues identified during implementation, and created new curricula more suitable for the students. He learned to enrich his curricula by collating useful teaching materials. And, instead of cramming textbook information, he learned to guide his students to identify crucial points in the new curricula designs. Also, he participated in communities of teachers to upgrade his teaching, and understood ways to make his curricula design more student-centric.

Keywords

金錢管理, 金錢管理教育課程, 行動研究, money management, money management curricula, action research