變革的「熟」手:以情境學習理論探析一位教務主任課程領導學習歷程

"Master"in Revolution:Investigating the Learning Process on Curriculum Leadership of an Academic Director from the Perspective of Situated Learning Theory

在2014年11月,教育部公佈了「十二年國民基本教育課程綱要總綱(簡稱12年國教課綱)」,以回應世界教育的發展趨勢。12年國教課綱強調的是全人教育,既有的課程架構出現鬆綁的狀態,學校需要自主發展課程。而這一波的教育改革中,各個階段的學校也受到大幅度的改變,又以高中學校爲主。高中學校需要在99課綱的基礎上,發展出校訂必修、選修與彈性學習時間,逐步形成學校的總體課程。爲了讓課程發展能夠逐步在學校發酵,擔任教務處主管的教務主任也開始承擔着課程領導的角色,將校長的教育理念傳遞給教師們,協調各個領域老師們之間的合作,同時也要制定回應教育改革的策略。 雖然如此,課程領導實際上是近幾年才出現在台灣教育現場的領導模式,過往大部分的研究會將校長定義爲課程領導者,而缺乏教務主任在課程領導方面的探究。因此,對於教務主任而言,他們是在一個真實情境中有意識或無意識地認知、建構與實踐課程領導知識。 基於上述緣由,本研究旨在以情境學習理論的觀點去探析一位教務主任在多變的教育改革環境中如何認知、建構與實踐課程領導知識與技能的歷程。 最後,本研究依循着情境學習理論中的三個重要觀點,真實情境、認知學徒制以及合法周邊參與,發現研究參與者在學習課程領導的歷程中參與了不同的社群,而合法周邊參與是學習的起始途徑。在社群當中,研究對象藉由參與社群觀摩校長的領導模式以及依循專家的引導建議,逐步建構對於課程領導的認知,透過與教師的合作中,將所學的知識技能實踐在另一社群中,不斷地內省先前認知的課程領導知識,萃取出通則化的知識與技能。隨着不斷遊走於不同的社群,研究參與者對於課程知識與技能掌握程度也從陌生到熟悉,從學習者變成社群引導者。除此之外,其知識形成來自於三個面向,自我認知與過去經驗、知識鑲嵌於文本物件以及知識鑲嵌於互動關係。

In response to the development trend of world education, Ministry of Education had announced “12-Year Basic Education Curricula” in November 2014. 12-Year Basic Education Curricula emphasis the nurture of whole person, the existing curriculum structure began loose and the school need to develop its own curriculum. In this wave of educational reforms, schools at all stages have also undergone major changes, especially high school. High school schools need to develop compulsory, elective and flexible study time on the basis of the 99 syllabus, and gradually form the overall curriculum of the school. In order to promote the curriculum development in the school, the Academic Director who is the head of the Academic Affairs Office, began his role as curriculum leader, passing the principal's educational philosophy to the teachers, coordinating the cooperation between teachers in various fields, and also developing the strategy to response educational reform. Nonetheless, curriculum leadership is actually a new leadership model that has emerged in recent years. Most of the past studies have defined principals as curriculum leaders, lack of the study of academic directors in the field of curriculum leadership. Therefore, for the Academic Director, they are consciously or unconsciously recognizing, constructing and practicing their leadership knowledge in authentic situation. Based on the above reasons, this study aims to analyze how an academic director can recognize, construct and practice curriculum leadership knowledge and skills in a changing environment from the perspective of situated learning. In conclusion, this study found that the research participant has participated in different communities to learn curriculum leadership, and legitimate peripheral participation is the initial path for learning. In the community, the research participant construct his cognition of curriculum leadership by observing the curriculum leadership of principal and following the guidance of experts. Within different communities, the research participant has mastered his skill and knowledge of curriculum leadership from learner to mentor. In addition, the research participant knowledge is formed from three aspects, self-cognition and past experience, knowledge embedded in text objects and knowledge embedded in interaction.

情境學習理論; 課程領導; 教務主任; 十二年國教政策; 合法週邊參與; Situated Learning; Curriculum Leadership; Academic Director; 12-Year Basic Education Curricula; Legitimate Peripheral Participation