女性空服員勞務現場之調適行為與生存策略研究

Study on the adaption behavior and survival strategy of female flight attendant in labor service environment

本研究採半結構式訪談法,訪談國內某航空公司的十三位女性空服員,以理解社會互動時的女性空服員,如何符合勞務現場角色期待而採取應對的行為與策略。藉由擷取女性空服員勞務現場經驗的分享,以及影響女性空服員決策的因素,了解她們在勞務現場的各種調適行為與生存策略,並提出相關看法與建議。 研究發現,女性空服員形象的「角色展演」無時無刻不被期待,不僅是一般大眾,她們也同樣以此自我期許。本研究利用Goffman戲劇理論觀點,分析女性空服員如何透過勞務現場裡的實際操演,形構一套自己的求生策略。

The purpose of this study is to investigate the behaviors and strategies female flight attendants create to meet their expectations in their working field. Semi-structured interview method was adopted, and 13 female flight attendants from a Taiwanese airline were interviewed for data collection. The results revealed that the image of the female flight attendant were met with inevitable expectations from the public, and even from themselves. Based on Goffman's dramaturgical analysis, the survey concluded: Female flight attendants would derive their own relative behaviors and law of survival to fit in their working field, which would be affected by time and space. The study findings serve as a guide for further research on how employees would adjust themselves to better integrate into their working environment, and how they would survive with different strategies.

空服員; 航空公司; 自我認同; airline; self-identity