大專院校學生美語讚美行為之教學成效研究

The Effect of Explicit Teaching of American Compliment Exchanges to Chinese Learners of English

本研究的主要目的在於探討美語讚美行為之教學成效。在臺灣,有關於本言語行為教學成效的研究至今仍然非常少見。四十位科技大學學生接受八個小時的美語讚美行為的教學,並分別在教學前、教學後、及教學後九週測試學生的學習成效。結果顯示教學對學生的美語讚美行為具有正面的效果,同時部分教學效果在九週後得以延續。本研究證實了教學確實可以提升學生的語用能力,同時亦呼籲語言課程中應該盡量包括對學生語用能力的訓練。

This study examined the efficacy of explicit instruction of American compliment exchanges. Cross-cultural and interlanguage pragmatics research has demonstrated that there are substantial differences between American and Chinese complimenting behaviors and that learners tend to differ from American native speakers when performing such a speech act. However, scant research has been conducted to date as to the extent to which instruction would benefit learners’ acquisition of American complimenting behaviors. This study used an experimental design in which forty university students at higher and lower proficiency levels received an eight-hour intervention in the order of presentation, practice and production. To test the learners’ pragmatic ability over time, two DCT tasks containing twelve compliment situations were constructed and administered to these students before the instruction, immediately after the instruction and nine weeks after the instruction. Two trained American raters were asked to evaluate their pretest, posttest and delayed posttest performance. The statistical results showed that there was a positive instructional effect on the learners’ pragmatic ability to produce compliment exchanges in English, and such an effect could be partially retained in the longer term. The findings of this study provide empirical evidence in support of pragmatics instruction and shed light on developing greater pragmatic competence for Chinese EFL learners.

讚美; 言語行為; 教學; compliment; instruction