羅永暉兩首琵琶曲《千章掃》、《逸筆草草》分析與詮釋

Analysis and Performance of Two Pipa Work “A Thousand sweep” and “Flowing Fancies”

二十世紀的音樂創作是一種多元化的融合,筆者在接觸多首琵琶現代曲中,對於香港作曲家─羅永暉的作品深感興趣,羅永暉作品中除了對琵琶語法的嫻熟,在樂曲的意涵上常表達出作曲者對於中國傳統藝術的涵養以及對於生命看法的哲理及體悟,也使筆者延伸研究之意。有鑑於此,本論文將針對羅永暉的近期琵琶創作:《千章掃》、《逸筆草草》做詮釋分析探討。 全文之架構共分為五章:第一章–緒論,主要是探討本論文寫作的方向與方法。第二章–羅永暉樂壇生涯與音樂作品,筆者針對作曲家學習音樂的背景、創作各類音樂作品的概述與創作的核心思想做研探,並將其琵琶作品分為早、中、後期三個時期來做創作特點、風格轉變、作曲手法做整理。第三章–後期作品《千章掃》分析與詮釋,第一節介紹樂曲創作背景與曲意內容;第二節分析其樂曲結構及詮釋;第三節將樂曲的特色與筆墨的連結做解析。第四章–後期作品《逸筆草草》分析與詮釋,第一二節,同樣為樂曲創作背景與曲意內容、樂曲結構分析與詮釋,在第三節樂曲特色與筆墨的連結。第五章–結論,總結前四章的內容,並將羅永暉早、中、後三時期琵琶代表作品做探討,並針對樂曲《千章掃》、《逸筆草草》的表現手法作一個對比探討,及其音樂特色和作曲家所欲表達的真實意念加以論述,藉由建構詳細的分析訪談資料來提供其他琵琶演奏者之詮釋參考。

The music works of 21th century are variable mixtures.. All of the modern pipa works I’ve ever listened, I’m interested in the works which are created by Hong Kong composer: Law Wing Fai most. Law Wing Fai's works are familiar with pipa language. Besides, the means of songs express the thinking and realization for traditional Chinese art spirit. They are so meaningful that I have an idea to investigate. So, I investigate and analyze Luo-Yong-Fei’s recent pipa works: A Thousand Sweeps and Flowing Fancies in my thesis. There are five chapters in this thesis: Chapter 1: Introduction. It is for the writing direction and methods of this thesis. Chapter 2: Law Wing Fai’s musical career and works. After talking with the composer and collecting a lot of references, I’d like to investigate the musical learning background of the composer, the concepts of creating every kind of musical works and the core of creating. I classify his pipa works to early stage, middle stage and late stage. And I will arrange the created characteristics, style changed and created methods of these three stages. Chapter 3: Analysis and performances of A Thousand Sweeps which is the work in the late stage. I’ll introduce the created background and means of this works in the first part. I’ll analyze the structures and performances of this works in the second part. I’ll analyze the features of this works in the third part. And I’ll investigate the means of this work and Wong Chi Ching’s performance on this musical work. Chapter 4: Analysis and performances of Flowing Fancies which is the work in the late stage. I’ll analyze the work background, means and structures of the work in the first and second part. I’ll analyze the features of this work and emphasize the investigation of harmonics performances on this work. Chapter 5: Conclusion. I’ll conclude the contents from first part to fourth part. And I’ll investigate Law Wing Fai’s pipa works in early, middle and late stages. I’ll also compare the performance methods of A Thousand Sweeps and Flowing Fancies. I’ll describe the music features and the true thinking which the composer wants to express of these two works too. Expect my thesis can be the performance references for other pipa players by creating the detailed analysis of the interview with Law Wing Fai.

羅永暉; 現代琵琶; 書法; 音樂美學; 千章掃; 逸筆草草; Law Wing Fai; calligraphy; A Thousand sweep; Flowing Fancies