學校教師對108課綱的理解及其因應策略─以一所北部國中之教師為例

Abstract

隨著108課綱的實施,學校教師們也面臨著新的挑戰和壓力,因應核心素養教學教師該如何調整理念與方法,作為課程實施的主體和教學的執行者,教師對108課綱的理解和因應策略對於課程的實施至關重要。本研究先梳理符號互動論中的教師因應策略理論,以一所北部國中為研究場域,以符號互動論觀點描述教師對108課綱的因應策略。本研究目的有三,一是描述該校教師對108課綱的理解,二是描述該校教師的知覺中,該校針對108課綱所提出的工作要求,三是描述該校教師在面對108課綱的工作要求時,教師所遭遇的問題以及採取的因應策略。本研究透過質性研究法,透過深度訪談與文件分析進行資料蒐集,最終透過資料分析,歸得出以下結論:(一)針對108課綱的要求,教師大致有三種類型「課程的創新者」、「順從型配合者」、「儀式型配合者」。(二)「課程的創新者」對108課綱的理解為正向的,「順從型配合者」與「儀式型配合者」則抱持負面觀點。(三)三類教師對學校實踐課綱的要求「無感」,僅需做到交差而已。(四)「課程的創新者」的主要因應策略偏向影響型策略與問題取向策略。(五)「順從型配合者」多採順從型與保護型因應策略。(六)「儀式型配合者」主要採逃避退縮因應策略。(七) 三類教師的回應策略受自我與結構力量的影響,同時也顯示主體性。

With the implementation of the 12-Year Basic Education Curriculum (BEC) in Taiwan, school teachers face new challenges and pressures. As the main agents are responsible for curriculum implementation and instructional delivery, teachers' understanding of and strategies for coping with the BEC are crucial. This study first reviews the theoretical framework of teacher coping strategies in symbolic interactionism and describes the teachers' coping strategies towards the BEC in a junior high school. The study aims to achieve three objectives: (1) describe teachers' understanding of the BEC, (2) depict teachers' perceptions of the school's requirements related to the BEC, and (3) illustrate the challenges encountered by teachers inmeeting the requirements of the BEC and the coping strategies they adopt.Using a qualitative research approach, data for this study were collected through in-depth interviews and document analysis. The findings from data analysis led to the following conclusions: (1) Based on the requirements of the 108 curriculum guidelines, teachers can be broadly classified into three types:"Innovation," "Conformity," and "Ritualism." (2) "Innovation" teacher has a positive understanding of the 108 curriculum guidelines, while both "Conformity" teacher and "Ritualism" teacher hold negative views. (3) The three types of teachers have a sense of indifference towards implementing the curriculum guidelines in schools and only aim to meet the minimum requirements. (4) The primary coping strategies of "Innovation" teacher lean towards influential and problem-oriented strategies. (5) "Conformity" teacher tends to adopt compliant and protective coping strategies. (6) "Ritualism" teacher mainly employs avoidance and withdrawal coping strategies. (7) The response strategies of the three types of teachers are influenced by personal and structural forces, while also demonstrating subjectivity.

Keywords

108課綱, 十二年國教, 教師因應策略, 國中教師, 12-Year Basic Education Curriculum, teacher coping strategies, junior high school teachers