東方果實蠅視覺系統的運動辨識

Movement Discrimination by the Visual System of the oriental Fruit Fly, Bactrocera Dorsalis Hendel

取玻璃微細電極插入東方果實蠅(Bactrocera dorsalis Hendel)的lobula內,找出輝點移動時會興奮的神經原。該神經原可分有方向性與沒有方向性二種,而有方向性神經原又可分為單一方向性與二方向性者,因這兩者都在lobula內豐富存在,可以推想外面物體的移動時在視細胞內引起的興奮將通過第一次視交叉、medulla、及第二次視交叉後至 lobula內,而神經性統制(neural integration)將在視葉中樞即lobula及至protocerebrum之間就完成。

A glassmicroelectrode was inserted in to the neurons responding to movements of a spot in the lobula or lobula plate of the optic lobe of oriental fruit fly, Bactrocera dorsalis Hendel. Intracelluler recordings to moving spot were classified into two types: non-directional and directional types. Directional type was divided into the one directional and the two directional. For the non-directional and directional intemeurons were widely founded in the region of the lobula, it was assumed that the processing of the visual direction was conducted in the region of the medulla to the lobula, and that the neural integration is performed in the central part of the optic lobes, the lobula and the central pathway to the central brain.

視覺中間神經原; 果實蠅; 葉板; Visual interneurons; Fruit fly; Lobula plate