隱性的職務再設計—淺談各國職場人力協助政策

Invisible Job Accommodation: A Review of Workplace Personal Assistance Services Policies from Other Countries

職務再設計是身心障礙者重返職場的重要助力,然而,許多身心障礙者在職場上仍遇到輔具或設備無法解決的困難,而需要由人來協助,於是職場人力協助應運而生。目前我國身心障礙者職場人力協助服務,主要以手語翻譯員及視力協助員居多。此外,臺北市勞動力重建運用處自101年度起,首創提供重度以上肢體障礙或合併肢體障礙之多重障礙者,所需之職場人力協助服務。推動職場人力協助是協助身心障礙者就業的重要方式之一,然而,目前各國對職場人力協助的定義、補助對象、補助項目及經費來源各有不同,因此,本文透過文獻回顧瞭解美國、澳洲、日本及台灣等各國之職場人力協助服務政策,並比較各國政策,以做為未來發展台灣職場人力協助服務模式之參考。

Job accommodation is an important assistance for persons with disabilities to return to work. However, since persons with disabilities may still encounter difficulties at work even with assistive technology, workplace personal assistance services (WPAS) emerge as the times required. WPAS include sign language interpreters and visual assistant services in Taiwan. The Taipei City Foreign and Disabled Labor Office has provided WPAS for persons with severe physical disabilities and multiple disabilities since 2012.Promoting workplace personal assistance services (WPAS)is one of the important ways to assist the employment of persons with disabilities. However, the subsidy targets, subsidy implementation, financing sources and the definition of WPAS still did not get a consensus from service users, government officers, and professions. The purpose of this article is to review WPAS policies from several countries, including the United States, Australia, Japan and Taiwan. Comparing and considering the policies of other countries may provide a reference for designing a WPAS model for persons with disabilities in Taiwan.

職務再設計; 職場人力協助; Job Accommodation; Workplace Personal Assistance Services (WPAS)